Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
so i had red hat 9 on my machine and that worked fine. i then tried to install slackware, after two aborted installs, i (thought i) installed slackware. when i ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    49

    GRUB help


    so i had red hat 9 on my machine and that worked fine. i then tried to install slackware, after two aborted installs, i (thought i) installed slackware. when i rebooted it went past bios, and all that was on the screen was GRUB and a blinking _. then i tried to install knoppix. same thing. help?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    try seeing if there is anything of help in these two tutoirals by Nerderello:

    http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/topic-19999
    http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/top...tml&highlight=

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    49
    is their a way to do this without using a floppy? none of my machines have floppies except the machine i'm having trouble with. perhaps from the knoppix live cd? i am willing to do a reinstall of slackware or knoppix if nessary.

  4. #4
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    You could see if you can burn a boot disk image onto a cd,
    or you could take the floppy out of that comp and put it in another, create the floppy, then put the drive back into the origianal comp and then boot from it.

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    49
    you see i think the problem lies with that the grub is still point to red hat, and since it was their first, its overiding lilo. so what i really need is a way to remove/disable grub from knoppix.

  6. #6
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Let me get this straight,
    you had RH9 with grub bootloader, then you tried to install Slackware, did you do this over RH9 or on a different partition?
    Then you can't get to the grub screen (you get GRUB_)

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    49
    i tried to install slackware over RH9 after reformating the partition. at that point i did not realise what GRUB problem was so then i tried to install knoppix. and yes thats right. (by the way thanks for the help)

  8. #8
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    If you boot up to Knoppix live cd command line and type
    Code:
    fdisk /mbr
    that should get rid of grub so you can do a fresh install;

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    49
    unable to open mbr is the message i get.

  10. #10
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    did you try it as root?
    Code:
    su 
    fdisk /mbr
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •