Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Good evening everyone, I have successfully installed Suse 9 and Mandrake 9 on previous occasions. I have now upgraded my computer, new Mobo, Intel CPU and SATA HDD. I have ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    NT,Australia
    Posts
    13

    Cannot install Linux - humbly request advice


    Good evening everyone,
    I have successfully installed Suse 9 and Mandrake 9 on previous occasions. I have now upgraded my computer, new Mobo, Intel CPU and SATA HDD.

    I have a 15Gb HDD (which I hope to use for Linux) set up as slave on primary IDE. ie No master on primary IDE. I have a DVD-RW as master on secondary IDE and a CD-RW as slave on secondary IDE.
    My WindowsXP 160Gb SATA drive is detected as a third master. Everything works normally in that regard, but I cannot load/install Linux at all.

    Trying to install Suse 9, it stalls; and trying to install Mandrake 9, I am informed I have no CD ROM drive. Irrespective of whether I have DVD or CD drive as boot device. Does the previously mentioned configuration have any bearing and if so, is there a solution.

    Any advise is appreciated, thanks John
    jnstricko (at) bigpond (dot) com

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    St.Charles, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    201
    Why not have a master on the primary channel? Changing that *might* solve your problem.
    Powered by Gentoo
    never ever ever use the hardened option in make.conf!

  3. #3
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    254
    Quote Originally Posted by gwalters
    Why not have a master on the primary channel? Changing that *might* solve your problem.
    I think so too and it's not a very difficult thing to do

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    home
    Posts
    796
    Make the hd master instead of slave.
    Sometimes having a cd drive on the same string as anything else can be screwy with Linux, so that might also be a problem.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    NT,Australia
    Posts
    13
    Thank you for all the replies. Set the HD on Primary IDE as master, but that has made no difference. The motherboard I now have is an ASUS P4P800S-X, I'm wondering if that may be a component that doesn't want to play along. I'll have to investigate further. thanks again all.
    John

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1

    P4P800S-X

    I am not sure if you have solved this problem or not since I have thesame problem too with this MB P4P800S-X. If you do can youo please tell me what you did to solve this problem? I appreciate it.

    I guess if you haven't solved this problem, Linux users should not support ASUS anymore. I don't think this company is seriously considering Linux users. Even to get a technical support is one of the worsts here in North America specially the I am living in Canada. I guess we shoule be supporting the manufacturers who are serious in considering linux users. Thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •