Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
Hello Currently I am running Ubuntu 12.04. I want to try other Linux Distributions without fully installing them on my computer, so that's where I found out about VB . ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    61

    VirtualBox Problem


    Hello

    Currently I am running Ubuntu 12.04. I want to try other Linux Distributions without fully installing them on my computer, so that's where I found out about VB. I have it installed on my computer, and I chose another Linux Operating system to play around with. Fedora 17. I went to the website, downloaded the 64bit Gnome Fedora 17 iso. The iso looks good. The download was clean.

    When I opened up VB, and created a new Virtual Machine, I went through all the steps, created the operating system name, and chose the correct things for that, I gave it 1 GB of RAM. (More than the recommended). I created a Virtual Hard Drive, with the default storage. That's about all they ask for.

    Then I started the Virtual Machine. They ask me for the iso I need to run the machine, and of course, I go in my downloads and choose the Fedora 17 iso file. I start the machine, and Fedora starts with it's beginning, you know where it counts down from 10, and says "Press Tab for more boot options"

    I leave it alone, and it starts, but this Virtual Machine just stays black. I have no idea what I might have done wrong. Any help will be great. I really wanna get more into Linux, and try different operating systems, and need a bit of help.

    Thanks for at least reading this far.

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    39
    It sounds like you might have something wrong under "drives". Check the master and secondary drives and make sure you have the right option, ie not a virtual drive...

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    61
    Quote Originally Posted by metropoli10 View Post
    It sounds like you might have something wrong under "drives". Check the master and secondary drives and make sure you have the right option, ie not a virtual drive...
    I have tried them all. From Primary to the Slate drives to the Master drive. None of them are working.

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    61
    This is why Linux annoys me. Nothing is simple with Linux, they always need to overcomplecate things to the point where I can't get anything to work. I've tried like 5 distros to work with VM, and none of them work.
    I did it on my Mac, and the first try I got it working.

    And there is like 10,000 Linux groups, so getting an answer or support is never easy.

    I'm still going to try, maybe some tutorial on Youtube will work.

  5. #5
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    779
    If you're trying to run a 64 bit guest, then you need to make sure that your processor supports virtualization technology. This has to be enabled in the BIOS, but isn't enabled by default.

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    61
    New Problem!!!
    Now when I try to use VM, I get this message.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    61
    Quote Originally Posted by mizzle View Post
    If you're trying to run a 64 bit guest, then you need to make sure that your processor supports virtualization technology. This has to be enabled in the BIOS, but isn't enabled by default.
    I'm running this on a 32 Bit.

  8. #8
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Tucson AZ
    Posts
    3,109
    From your first post:
    I went to the website, downloaded the 64bit Gnome Fedora 17 iso
    From your last post:
    I'm running this on a 32 Bit.
    Clarify, did you now download a 32 bit Fedora iso and try to boot it in VBox? Are you using 32bit hardware? Did you read the VBox manual? What happened when you installed the DKMS package and ran the command suggested in the error window?

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    61
    Quote Originally Posted by yancek View Post
    From your first post:

    From your last post:

    Clarify, did you now download a 32 bit Fedora iso and try to boot it in VBox? Are you using 32bit hardware? Did you read the VBox manual? What happened when you installed the DKMS package and ran the command suggested in the error window?
    I'm sure I downloaded the 32bit. I meant when I downloaded VBox, I chose the AMD64 download. That's what I meant.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •