Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
I have two computers Comp A and Comp B Comp A has CentOS 5.5 (64 bit) and Comp B has openfiler 2.999.1 (64 bit) I am comparing the values of ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    48

    network issue


    I have two computers Comp A and Comp B
    Comp A has CentOS 5.5 (64 bit)
    and Comp B has openfiler 2.999.1 (64 bit)

    I am comparing the values of /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 in both machines
    values are listed below



    comp A
    ======

    # nVidia Corporation MCP61 Ethernet
    DEVICE=eth0
    BOOTPROTO=none
    HWADDR=00:141:26:0F:6E
    ONBOOT=yes
    DHCP_HOSTNAME=racnode2
    TYPE=Ethernet
    USERCTL=no
    IPV6INIT=no
    PEERDNS=yes
    IPADDR=192.168.1.152
    NETMASK=255.255.255.0
    GATEWAY=192.168.1.1

    Comp B
    ======
    # Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8101E/RTL8102E PCI Express Fast Ethernet controller
    DEVICE=eth0
    BOOTPROTO=none
    HWADDR=00:24:E8:13:6F:EB
    IPADDR=192.168.1.195
    NETMASK=255.255.255.0
    GATEWAY=192.168.1.1
    ONBOOT=yes
    IPV6INIT=no
    PEERDNS=yes
    DHCP_HOSTNAME=openfiler1
    TYPE=Ethernet
    USERCTL=no


    For some reason unknown to me
    Comp A is able to ping Yahoo!
    and Comp B is unable to ping Yahoo!


    I am able to ping Comp A from Comp B and vice versa

    Please help

  2. #2
    Trusted Penguin Irithori's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3,391
    On Comp B, please paste the output of the following in CODE tags
    Code:
    cat /etc/resolv.conf
    route -n
    ifconfig -a 
    ping -c3 192.168.1.1
    iptables -L -n
    You must always face the curtain with a bow.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    48

    reply

    Quote Originally Posted by Irithori View Post
    On Comp B, please paste the output of the following in CODE tags
    Code:
    cat /etc/resolv.conf
    route -n
    ifconfig -a 
    ping -c3 192.168.1.1
    iptables -L -n
    I shall post the response a little later

    I read somewhere the following
    =================

    I can use Google dns servers at
    8.8.8.8 and
    8.8.4.4

    I have not entered the dns-servers in the network card and I intend to do the same this evening

    The issue is that I do have another windows box and when I issue the command
    ipconfig /all it does not give me the dns server ip addresses
    My ISP does not give me this info.

    I shall post more info later
    Thanks for the response

  4. #4
    Trusted Penguin Irithori's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3,391
    Well, then look at the /etc/resolv.conf of Comp A
    There is also a good chance, that your nameserver is on the same IP as the default gw. 192.168.1.1
    You must always face the curtain with a bow.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    48
    I have very limited ability to connect to my home machines from work... I use a product called Log me in Ignition with my cell phone.
    I have not figured out how to cut and paste and do other things with it

    so -- that said
    Yes the output on Comp A
    from the /etc/resolv.conf does say

    nameserver 192.168.1.1

    and on Comp B it is blank

    do you think that by creating the file resolv.conf with the entry
    nameserver 192.168.1.1

    and rebooting the machine ...I can resolve this issue and my Comp B will be able to translate
    Yahoo! and any other website ?

  6. #6
    Trusted Penguin Irithori's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3,391
    No reboot necessary.
    Under the condition, that the missing nameserver entry is the only problem, it should work right away.
    You must always face the curtain with a bow.

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    48
    Quote Originally Posted by Irithori View Post
    No reboot necessary.
    Under the condition, that the missing nameserver entry is the only problem, it should work right away.
    Yes --- the entry in the resolv.conf (The gateway ip 192.168.1.1) did the trick
    no need to reboot

    I am now able to ping Yahoo! and Google

    Thanks a lot
    I wish I could send a picture of myself with the BIG HAPPY SMILE

    YOU have made my DAY !!!!

  8. #8
    Trusted Penguin Irithori's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3,391
    you're welcome
    You must always face the curtain with a bow.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •