Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Hi friends. I am new to Linux environment. We have purchased a Dell Server (Red hat Linux 6.3)with RAID 5 configuration Hard disk ( 3 HDD). We want to logical ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    4

    Post Redhat linux Partition


    Hi friends.
    I am new to Linux environment. We have purchased a Dell Server (Red hat Linux 6.3)with RAID 5 configuration Hard disk ( 3 HDD). We want to logical volume's for root, boot, swap and etc. Can RAID 5 Hard disk partition be created after creating logical volumes or it's mandatory to perform RAID 5 partition before creating logical volumes.

    Thank You

  2. #2
    Trusted Penguin Irithori's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3,441
    Hi and welcome

    I assume this is a hardware raid.
    In this case you would create the raid5 over three disks in bios, which will create one visible disk.
    Then install rhel 6.x (btw, 6.4 is the current version) on this disk and use the rh installer to partition it to you liking.

    Note that raid5 is not for performance but for max storage with redundancy of one disk.
    Typical used for logfiles or db dumps.
    You must always face the curtain with a bow.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    4
    Hi.
    Thanks for the response.
    Actually, the rhel 6.3 is factory installed, so when I turn on the server, it's directing me to Welcome screen where I must enter time zone, root password and other things.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Trusted Penguin Irithori's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3,441
    Still, 6.4 is the recent version and it is adviced to keep systems up to date for security, maintenance and support reasons.
    You will need a redhat subscription to do so, as rhel is a commercial linux distribution.

    The questions for time zone, root pw, etc sound like the machine is booting from dvd and the installer has been started.
    One of the earlier steps is the partitioning, you should encounter this rather soon.
    You must always face the curtain with a bow.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    4
    so after creating partitioning for root, boot, swap, etc, can I go for RAID 5 configuration.

  7. #6
    Trusted Penguin Irithori's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3,441
    No, itīs the other way around.
    Like I said, presumably this dell server has a hardware raid, whch means you create the raid in bios.
    If there is no hardware raid, then you should be shown the three single disks in the partition step, which also lets you create software raids.
    You must always face the curtain with a bow.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    4
    Thank You for your support.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •