Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
I tried everything: ubuntu, opensuse, different versions (also 32/64bit). This is the screen where every linux distro is stuck it happens both from usb or cd/dvd: me0w.jpg It seems to ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    4

    Unhappy Bios bug ga870a UD3 - None of the linux distros boot!


    I tried everything: ubuntu, opensuse, different versions (also 32/64bit).


    This is the screen where every linux distro is stuck it happens both from usb or cd/dvd:
    me0w.jpg

    It seems to bve some sort of bug when i look in google


    Can you help me to install linux on my PC? Is there anything i can do? Any workaround? Should i complain to gigabyte?

    my configuration

    cpu amd fx-6200
    8GB RAM (Goodram 1333Mhz) 2x4GB
    Mobo gigabyte ga870a-UD3 rev 3.1 bios the latest FEf
    graphics xfx radeon hd 6670 1GB gddr5

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,709
    Is this a UEFI Secure Boot enabled system? If so, you need to disable it in the BIOS.
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    4
    I cant find that option in bios or in the manual here manualowl.com/m/Gigabyte/GA-870A-UD3/Manual/207677 (bios menus from page 35)

    Problem started after changing bios and cpu from x3 460 bios FD/FEE to fx 6200 bios FEf. Any idea what to look for next?

    I also found information that Ubuntu 12.10 (which i tried) should start without problems with UEFI Secure Boot option enabled so probably its not the problem?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,709
    Yes. I'd complain to Gigabyte.
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Rubberman View Post
    Yes. I'd complain to Gigabyte.
    They answered that they provide support for Windows only.
    So I am not gonna run Linux on my machine? Is there any workaround or it is just not possible without gigabyte cooperation?
    Thanks

  7. #6
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,709
    After reviewing the screen shot the last thing I can suggest is to disable ACPI in the BIOS, and boot without ACPI. Most distributions allow you to specify that via the boot menu.
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  8. #7
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    4,201
    To add what rubberman said, is Legacy boot turned on/enabled in bios. I had to do that to install linux on this

    Code:
    $ inxi -M
    Machine:   Mobo: SAMSUNG model: RV410/RV510/S3510/E3510 Bios: Phoenix version: 02UC.P026.20100916.LX date: 09/16/2010
    Laptop

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    4
    SOLVED!

    Just set AMD C1E to DISABLED in BIOS.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •