Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
hi, i am newbie to linux how can I install rhel4 on HCL GLOBAL LINE 2700 SO server?...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    4

    installing linux


    hi, i am newbie to linux how can I install rhel4 on HCL GLOBAL LINE 2700 SO server?

  2. #2
    Penguin of trust elija's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Either at home or at work or down the pub
    Posts
    3,500
    Moved here.

    RHEL 4 is very out of date these days and probably unsupported. You may be better off with RHEL 6 (or Scientific or Centos)
    What do we want?
    Time machines!

    When do we want 'em?
    Doesn't really matter does it!?


    The Fifth Continent

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    4

    thnk u elija

    Quote Originally Posted by elija View Post
    Moved here.

    RHEL 4 is very out of date these days and probably unsupported. You may be better off with RHEL 6 (or Scientific or Centos)
    thanks for your response. i had installed rhel and it's working fine. but now i am facing another problem. i've to configure the same as web server. i'd installed apache 2.4.6, php and mysql. and everything was installed fine. but when i was trying to host my site, it is accessible in only that local machine and my other clients were unable to access the same. but my machine was pinging, can you sort me out plsss... and thanks in advance.

    note: webserver is for intranet purpose.

  4. #4
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,512
    This will be very difficult without more information, such as do you have IP tables configured? If so, then try disabling it for now. Is your system visible to your DNS server? If it isn't, have you tried connecting with the raw IP address from a client browser? What about your Apache configuration settings?
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Rubberman View Post
    This will be very difficult without more information, such as do you have IP tables configured? If so, then try disabling it for now. Is your system visible to your DNS server? If it isn't, have you tried connecting with the raw IP address from a client browser? What about your Apache configuration settings?


    my system takes long time for enabling swap space... how can i sort this thing out?? tks in advance

  6. #6
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,512
    How are you enabling swap, via /etc/fstab, or manually with swapon? Also, did you initialize the swap space before you first used it?
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •