Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
Install exited abnormally -- recieved signal 11 this is the message i get when trying to install redhat on my computer HELP PLEASE!!!!!!!!!!!!! BTW im trying to install REDHAT 8.0 ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    26

    Problems installing redhat 8.0


    Install exited abnormally -- recieved signal 11

    this is the message i get when trying to install redhat on my computer




    HELP PLEASE!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    BTW im trying to install REDHAT 8.0 Booting From CD

  2. #2
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    when does this message appear?
    what kind of computer are you using?
    did you burn the cds yourself? did you purchase them?
    please be more verbose
    -lakerdonald

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    26
    I have the publishers version of red hat 8.0 that came with linux for dummies

    it happens on the blue screen after anaconda starts.

    I have a pentium cpu 200mhz

    98 megs of ram

    4mb on board video

    dual cd-roms

    dual hard drives at 8 gigs

  4. #4
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    okay
    make sure you have disc 1 in the drive, that you are using non-schizo hardware, and that your disc is clean/scratch-free

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    26
    done these

    I have installed this on differn't computers before


    AKA 333mhz 32megs of rams 4mb vid

  6. #6
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Barrie, Ontario
    Posts
    219
    Last time I got that error, I had a bad stick of RAM... try swapping out RAM, etc.
    Blog - KB5UMQ - Linux User #272983
    3 Rules:
    1) "It doesn't work..." is simply not useful information.
    2) Don't cross post!
    3) If you are asking for help, start by telling us your distro/os and version.

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    26
    i dont have any more of this type of ram so could i just remove the bad ram?


    Its simm or whatever you call the stull that snaps in from the side...

    you cant buy this stuff anymore

  8. #8
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Barrie, Ontario
    Posts
    219
    Save yourself some guesswork and use memtest86. You can download a package to make a bootable floppy or CD and run RAM tests.

    Incidentally, I have a box of misc. SIMMS/DIMMS if you are in need of some.
    Blog - KB5UMQ - Linux User #272983
    3 Rules:
    1) "It doesn't work..." is simply not useful information.
    2) Don't cross post!
    3) If you are asking for help, start by telling us your distro/os and version.

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    26
    it goes past that part now and goes to where you make accounts and partitions and then starts the next part and then has error 15 instead of 11

  10. #10
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    psinet just had a similar problem with FC3. Check out this post. I think the install needs to see RAM in 32-64-128-256-512 etc. remove or replace sticks to get one of these numbers of RAM and I believe you'll be sound as a pound.
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •