Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
I have an HP ze4145 laptop and installed RH9 and it just hangs on Code: starting pcmcia during the boot seqeunce. I don't have any pcmcia cards and just want ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Mekong Dominion
    Posts
    20

    How do I tell RH9 not to start pcmcia on boot, it hangs.


    I have an HP ze4145 laptop and installed RH9 and it just hangs on
    Code:
    starting pcmcia
    during the boot seqeunce. I don't have any pcmcia cards and just want to keep it from trying to start that so my system will boot hopefully.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Press I to enter interactive startup. Then you can tell it not to start pcmcia. Then, when your system has booted, you can remove pcmcia completely from the startup sequence with this command:
    Code:
    rm -f /etc/rc.d/rc?.d/S??pcmcia

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Mekong Dominion
    Posts
    20
    Ok, When it says to hit 'I' to go into interactive mode I do and it doesn't listen. It just prints an I to the screen everytime I hit it. I'm using Grub to load with. It seems to be recognizing the key press of the I but it isn't going into interactive mode.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    OK, that's strange. It is supposed to print an I everytime you press it, and still enter interactive mode. You should be pressing I _before_ it prints "entering runlevel 5".

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Mekong Dominion
    Posts
    20
    I'll look for the line. Maybe I'm pressing it at the wrong time.

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Mekong Dominion
    Posts
    20
    Ok, I got to the interactive and bypassed it then it says it cannot start the Xserver.
    Code:
    No devices found
    It tries to run it again and it is using the driver for the video I specified but i noticed on the display parameters that it says
    Code:
    none
    for the vertical and horizontal refresh rates.

    I am currently sitting at the prompt logged in as root.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Mekong Dominion
    Posts
    20
    By the way I specified ATI Radeon UI which is to my knowledge the right driver and Generic Laptop screen 1024x768 during install.

  9. #8
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Try running xf86cfg to configure your X server.
    Or, run "X -configure" and follow the instruction it will give you to see if that produces a usable configuration.

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Mekong Dominion
    Posts
    20
    Ok.
    Code:
    xf86cfg
    Gives an unrecognized command message.

    Code:
    X -configure
    Takes me to a black screen and does nothing and my caps lock light is blinking. I cannot issue any commands. ctrl-alt-del, etc.

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Mekong Dominion
    Posts
    20
    Code:
    ddcprobe returned bogus values
    Is what I get right before
    Code:
    Name: Color LCD
    HorizSync: None
    VertSync: None

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •