Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 31
unable to open /dev/hde thats all i get...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #21
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Minnesota, USA yes.....
    Posts
    479

    unable to open /dev/hde thats all i get

  2. #22
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Could be that the installation program doesn't create a /dev/hde node. In that case, that's a bug in the installation program. Try this:
    Code:
    mknod /dev/hde b 33 0
    Then try "fdisk /dev/hde" again.

  3. #23
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Minnesota, USA yes.....
    Posts
    479
    /dev/hde: file exists

    ....

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #24
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    That's weird. Try "cat /dev/hde" and see exactly what error it returns.

  6. #25
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Minnesota, USA yes.....
    Posts
    479
    ok uymm where am i suppesed to type this? im doing it in Konsole on my desktop and im getting crazzy gibberish all over the place....verry fast too

  7. #26
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    You were supposed to be using hde while installing. Wasn't that the problem originally?

  8. #27
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Minnesota, USA yes.....
    Posts
    479
    ok sorry. im losing it. i did it in the installer. and here is what was returned.

    /dev/hde device not configured

  9. #28
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    75
    Did it ask you to mount your drive or did it give you an option to mount.
    You can try (if it lets you) to do a custom install it should ask you to mount it. If so do something like
    mount /dev/hda1 / (other options)
    sorry but I don't remember what to put their but someone else here should.

  10. #29
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Minnesota, USA yes.....
    Posts
    479
    nope no option to mount....this is really starting to annoy me....but you gotta give Dolda2000 lots of credit....helping everyone with a prblem it seems...your a great person but another question i have is, why would Mandrake install just fine. and NOTHING else will. other then windows?

  11. #30
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Do you have an extra IDE controller card, or do you have one of those motherboards with four IDE busses?

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •