Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
I suspect this may be an easy fix, but I am not sure. I have a set of FC3 ISO disks. They do work since I am currenetly using them ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    68

    trying to get an ISO disk to work


    I suspect this may be an easy fix, but I am not sure. I have a set of FC3 ISO disks. They do work since I am currenetly using them on this computer. I am trying to set it up on another computer. The computer will only boot from the A or C drive. I have to use a Win98 boot disk so that I can gain access to the E: drive for the CD. The drive does work and I am able to view files and directories. However, I can not get the CD to start so that I can load the OS. Any options? I do not see any other way to do it. I am thinking I have to simply type in the correct info at the prompt, but I have no idea. Any help appreciated. TOM

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    AU
    Posts
    58
    have a look at smartbootmanager great for this sort of thing
    http://btmgr.webframe.org/index.php3?body=about.html

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    68
    thanks for the info. I will take a look. TOM

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    68
    No, did not work. Any other ideas?

  6. #5
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Isn't there a floppy image within the FC3 disks so you can create an initial boot floppy, i think the code for this is:
    Code:
    dd of=/mnt/cdrom/bootdisk.img of=/dev/fd0 bs=1024
    replacing /mnt/cdrom/bootdisk.img with the path to the bootdisk image on the FC3 cd.

    hope this works;

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    68
    How would I go about making that? It sounds pretty foriegn to me. I am not looking for a step by step, but something in really new guy terms to get me going. It sounds like it is worth a try. Is that done right from the FC3 CD? Thanks, TOM

  8. #7
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    I've never done this, but this link tells you how to do it in windows http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/top...t=floppy+image

    In linux use the dd command to copy it, something like this I think
    Code:
    dd of=/mnt/cdrom/bootdisk.img of=/dev/fd0 bs=1024
    Please correct me if I am wrong;

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    68
    I'll give it a try. Thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •