Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 5 of 5
As some of you who are regularly on the irc channel, you will probably know i have taken the move to install Gentoo. I have done all the stuff in ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Guru sdousley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,790

    Problem with booting Gentoo


    As some of you who are regularly on the irc channel, you will probably know i have taken the move to install Gentoo.

    I have done all the stuff in the handbook (except the grub installation) i didn't do this as i already have grub for my SuSE/WinXP dual-boot.

    I mounted my SuSE /boot partition into the Gentoo install and edited menu.lst to the following:

    Code:
    # Modified by YaST2. Last modification on Wed Jan 26 01:32:40 2005
    
    
    color white/blue black/light-gray
    default 1
    timeout 10
    gfxmenu (hd0,5)/message
    
    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: linux###
    title SuSE Linux 9.1
        kernel (hd0,5)/vmlinuz root=/dev/hda5 vga=0x31a splash=silent desktop resume=/dev/hda7 showopts
        initrd (hd0,5)/initrd
    
    title Gentoo Linux
        root (hd1,0)
        kernel /boot/bzImage root=/dev/hdc2 video=vesafb:ywrap,pmipal,1024x768-32@85
        boot
    
    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: windows###
    title Windows XP
        root (hd0,0)
        chainloader +1
    
    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: floppy###
    title Floppy
        root (fd0)
        chainloader +1
    
    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: failsafe###
    title Failsafe
        kernel (hd0,5)/vmlinuz root=/dev/hda5 showopts ide=nodma apm=off acpi=off vga=normal noresume nosmp noapic maxcpus=0  3
        initrd (hd0,5)/initrd
    
    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: Memory Test###
    title Memory Test
        kernel (hd0,5)/memtest.bin
    for the Gentoo root, i have also tried (hd0,0) (hd2,1) (hd2,0) (hd0,5)
    and i get various errors, for root(hd2,1) i get a File not found error as with (hd0,5)

    (hd2,0) gives Selected Disk Does Not Exist error

    (hd0,0) gives Can't Mount error

    I have also been trying to sort this on the irc with loft306, he was suggesting some of the partitions to try. He also mentioned to post my fdisk -l, so here it is:

    Disk /dev/hda: 163.9 GB, 163928604672 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 19929 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/hda1 * 1 510 4096543+ b W95 FAT32
    /dev/hda2 511 4334 30716280 c W95 FAT32 (LBA)
    /dev/hda3 4335 16709 99402187+ f W95 Ext'd (LBA)
    /dev/hda5 4335 5640 10490413+ 83 Linux
    /dev/hda6 5641 5691 409626 83 Linux
    /dev/hda7 5692 5822 1052226 82 Linux swap
    /dev/hda8 5823 16708 87441763+ 83 Linux

    Disk /dev/hdc: 120.0 GB, 120034123776 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 14593 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/hdc1 640 14593 112085505 f W95 Ext'd (LBA)
    /dev/hdc2 * 1 639 5132736 83 Linux
    /dev/hdc5 640 3759 25061368+ b W95 FAT32
    /dev/hdc6 3760 4395 5108638+ b W95 FAT32
    /dev/hdc7 4396 7582 25599546 b W95 FAT32
    /dev/hdc8 7583 11406 30716248+ b W95 FAT32
    /dev/hdc9 11407 14593 25599546 b W95 FAT32

    Partition table entries are not in disk order
    Soes anybody know what i need to do? I have gentoo on just the one partition which is /dev/hdc2 using the swap on /dev/hda7
    "I am not an alcoholic, alcoholics go to meetings"
    Registered Linux user = #372327

  2. #2
    Linux Guru loft306's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    The DairyLand
    Posts
    1,666
    title Gentoo Linux
    root (hd1,0)
    kernel /boot/bzImage root=/dev/hdc2 video=vesafb:ywrap,pmipal,1024x768-32@85
    boot
    try removing the 'boot' after the kernel line
    and as we talked on IRC try the other root(hd?,?)
    ~Mike ~~~ Forum Rules
    Testing? What's that? If it compiles, it is good, if it boots up, it is perfect. ~ Linus Torvalds
    http://loft306.org

  3. #3
    Linux Guru sdousley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,790
    ok..... i found out that (hd1,1) worked, though i cannot now get my network to load at startup!

    off to #gentoo to try and find out why!

    Edit:

    Sorted the network, found out that i hadn't loaded my network card module into the kernel, did that, and hey presto, i have the internet workin on gentoo. Now to install a WM on it!
    "I am not an alcoholic, alcoholics go to meetings"
    Registered Linux user = #372327

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru loft306's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    The DairyLand
    Posts
    1,666
    kool! but since this is sorted please start a new thread for the next problem in the future...
    ~Mike ~~~ Forum Rules
    Testing? What's that? If it compiles, it is good, if it boots up, it is perfect. ~ Linus Torvalds
    http://loft306.org

  6. #5
    Linux Guru sdousley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,790
    Quote Originally Posted by loft306
    kool! but since this is sorted please start a new thread for the next problem in the future...
    Noted will do
    "I am not an alcoholic, alcoholics go to meetings"
    Registered Linux user = #372327

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •