Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 5 of 5
I just installed Slackware 10.1 and get a message when I reboot: 'Error loading operating system.' I don't really know where to start troubleshooting. Here's how the install went. I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Lebanon, PA
    Posts
    110

    After Slackware 10.1 I get 'Error loading operating system.'


    I just installed Slackware 10.1 and get a message when I reboot: 'Error loading operating system.' I don't really know where to start troubleshooting.

    Here's how the install went. I booted of the boot/root disks, including network. I set up my partitions, connected to an NFS, selected my software sets, and it went through and loaded. It asked what I wanted for bootloader, and I said 'use what was installed'.

    When I got the Error loading operating system message I went back in and used the bootloader from the disks. Still the error message.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Have you got any other operating systems on the same computer?

    If not, I'd format the drive, and install slackware afresh, choosing ether GrUB or LiLo as the bootloaders.

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    29

    ive done that

    yeah i've formatted my HD and installed Slack only on it. I still Got the same error can u tell me how to load the the desktop enviro.? i Got that error after typing in BLACKBOX and StartX BlackBox. Thanx

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    So you have a prompt like this? dylunio@linux:$
    or do you have a prompt like? grub>

    what happens if you type
    Code:
    startx
    ?

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  6. #5
    Linux Enthusiast puntmuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Republic Banana
    Posts
    562
    Boot your system using the floppies you used to install. You don't need the network.dsk. A setup cd or a live cd should work as well.
    Mount the partition where you installed Slackware to /some/mnt/point. Change to that /some/mnt/point and chroot /some/mnt/point . Edit the /etc/lilo.conf and rerun lilo.
    I\'m so tired .....
    #200472

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •