Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 35
Originally Posted by budman7 like this Code: kernel (hd0,4)/boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hda5 initrd (hd0,4)/boot/initrd Yes, exepte you will need a title, look at my previous post...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157

    Quote Originally Posted by budman7
    like this
    Code:
    kernel (hd0,4)/boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hda5
    initrd (hd0,4)/boot/initrd
    Yes, exepte you will need a title, look at my previous post
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  2. #12
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    O.K., this is what it looks like now, and it stil does not work.

    Code:
    title Sourcemage
        kernel (hd0,4)/boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hda5
        initrd (hd0,4)/boot/initrd2.6.8.1
    Also, I tried without the 2.6.8.1, and that didn't work either.
    I get Error 15, file not found
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  3. #13
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    try this stanza:
    Code:
    title Sourcemage
        kernel (hd0,4)/boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hda5
        initrd (hd0,4)/boot/initrd-2.6.8-24.11-default
    the file is initrd-2.6.8-24.11-default, that is what you need to boot.

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Well, that didn't work either. If that should have worked, I must have done something wrong on the install of Sourcemage. I believe it is time to start over.
    So, how would I go about adding a 3rd OS.

    I was under the impression that when installing the 3rd OS, that I should not install a bootloader. But to add #3 to the original GRUB.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  6. #15
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Yes that should have worked, and when installing a third OS i don't install a bootloader, and I just add it to the existing one.

    Just to doublecheck the /boot directory you quoted earlier was the sourcemage /boot directory, wasn't it?

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  7. #16
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    No, it is SUSE's boot directory. I have not been able to get into Sourcemage since installing. I am working from SUSE 9.2. I am trying to add Sourcemage.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  8. #17
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    ahh, there's the problem, you need to know sourcemage is /boot dir.

    Firstly mount sourcemage, under /mnt/sourcemage with
    Code:
    su
    [rootpass]
    mkdir /mnt/sourcemage
    mount /dev/hda5 /mnt/sourcemage
    You should now be able to browse the sourcemage /boot via /mnt/sourcemage/boot and get the correct initrd filename.



    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  9. #18
    Linux Guru Flatline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    I think you'll also have to include that partition in /etc/fstab for grub to see it correctly.
    There are two major products that come out of Berkeley: LSD and UNIX. We don't believe this to be a coincidence.

    - Jeremy S. Anderson

  10. #19
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    I believe this is going to work, thanks for your help.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  11. #20
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Quote Originally Posted by budman7
    I believe this is going to work, thanks for your help.
    Let us know how it goes
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •