Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 35
We're almost there, now I get Error 17 which is Cannot mount selected partition. Nerderello says "This error is returned if the partition requested exists, but the file system type ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #21
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242

    We're almost there, now I get Error 17 which is Cannot mount selected partition. Nerderello says "This error is returned if the partition requested exists, but the file system type cannot be recognized by GRUB.

    But, I dont see that being possible. It is the same type as SUSE
    What I think might be the problem is when i look at my menu.lst file in /boot/grub there is about 4 or 5 blank lines between the Sourcemage entry and the first entry that was originally there. Could this cause a problem, if so ,how do I get rid of this blank spot. I have tried, but I cant figure it out It started out with just 2 or 3, but through my trying to get rid of it, it just got bigger.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  2. #22
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Maybe, this is the problem, no hda5 in /etc/fstab
    Code:
    /dev/hda7            /                    reiserfs   acl,user_xattr        1 1
    /dev/hda1            /windows/C           ntfs       ro,users,gid=users,umask=00
    02,nls=utf8 0 0
    /dev/hda6            swap                 swap       pri=42                0 0
    What would I put in the fields where the acl.user_xattr is, or is this done automatically.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  3. #23
    Linux Guru Flatline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    Since you're in Suse, the easiest way to set a mount point, etc. would be in the partitioning tool in YAST.
    There are two major products that come out of Berkeley: LSD and UNIX. We don't believe this to be a coincidence.

    - Jeremy S. Anderson

  4. #24
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    The only other problem I can think of is with the vmlinuz file in the stanza I gave it was
    Code:
    kernel (hd0,4)/boot/vmlinuz
    on Yoper at least there were some numbers after the vmlinuz, to denote which kernel was being used, e.g. vmlinuz-2.6.8.1-3 which states i am using the 2.6.8.1-3 with Yoper.

    Isn't sourcemage a gentoo like distro? if so there might not be a vmlinuz file, since you compiled the kernel by hand during the install.
    I'm not sure whct this file is named, so if there isn't a vmlinuz file in your sourcemage /boot directory, do you mind posting the contesnts here?

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  5. #25
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Just add
    Code:
     /dev/hda5            /mnt/sourcemage            reiserfs   acl,user_xattr        1 2
    to it budman7.

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  6. #26
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    This is the SMGL directory
    Code:
    linux:/mnt/SMGL # ls
    .   bin   dev  home  media  proc  sbin       sys  udev  var
    ..  boot  etc  lib   mnt    root  .swapfile  tmp  usr
    and this is the boot directory
    Code:
    linux:/mnt/SMGL/boot # ls
    .  ..  grub  vmlinubz  vmlinubz-2.6.8.1
    Let me know if anything else is needed.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  7. #27
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    from all this imformation you should have the stanza for grub like this:
    title Sourcemage
    kernel (hd0,4)/boot/vmlinubz-2.6.8.1 root=/dev/hda5
    if that doesn't work try:
    title Sourcemage
    kernel (hd0,4)/boot/vmlinubz-2.6.8.1 root=/dev/hda5
    initrd (hd0,4)/boot/initrd
    NOTE: with the initrd file (which I can't see in your SMGL/boot) you should put any numbers you have after it to what I have above.

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  8. #28
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Well, this problem just took a weird turn. After making those adjustments, I can see the SMGL section in the menu.lst file and in the bootloader Configuration in the Control Center. And I edited the /etc/fstab.
    But, the entry is not there when I reboot.
    Also, when I look in the /mnt/SMGL file, there are only 2 hidden files, . and ..

    So, I am going back to step 1, and redo all the adjustments I made.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  9. #29
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    This is weird, you did edit the menu.lst file 'by hand'? not via YaST, since I have had problems edting the file via YaST.



    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  10. #30
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Yes, I found it much easier to edit the file from a console using vi. I just used YaST to view the changes I had made.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •