Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Here is hte situation. I installed Slack 10.1, no problem. Next, I installed SUSE 9.2, wanting to dual boot. My partitions are setup as follows: hda1 512MB swap hda2 5.5GB ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie deek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Fort Wayne, IN
    Posts
    248

    Linux Dual-Boot Help...


    Here is hte situation. I installed Slack 10.1, no problem. Next, I installed SUSE 9.2, wanting to dual boot. My partitions are setup as follows:

    hda1 512MB swap
    hda2 5.5GB <-- root for Slack
    hdb1 8GB <-- root for SUSE
    hdb2 4GB <-- /home for SUSE

    I installed LILO as my boot manager. Now, after I finished the SUSE install, I was able to boot into SUSE with no issue. I modified the LILO.conf file (adding a section that was in the lilo.conf for my Slack install), so now I get the menu option to boot to Slack, but...it doesn't work!

    It starts to boot, and then comes down to a kernel panic and just stops. Luckily, I made a boot disc, so I can still boot into Slack from floppy.

    So, what am I doing wrong here? I know that I am missing something, so I again, come to my favorite forum in search of answers:)

    Thanks in advance!
    Dan

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Barrie, Ontario
    Posts
    219
    First off, replace lilo with grub...

    Secondly, can you post your lilo.conf... I'm guessing it's just a minor misconfiguration...
    Blog - KB5UMQ - Linux User #272983
    3 Rules:
    1) "It doesn't work..." is simply not useful information.
    2) Don't cross post!
    3) If you are asking for help, start by telling us your distro/os and version.

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie deek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Fort Wayne, IN
    Posts
    248
    Here is my lilo.conf:

    # Modified by YaST3. Last modification on Fri Mar 25 00:27:47 2005


    message = /boot/message
    timeout = 80
    prompt
    default = SUSE_LINUX_9.2
    boot = /dev/hda

    image = /boot/vmlinuz
    label = SUSE_LINUX_9.2
    initrd = /boot/initrd
    optional
    root = /dev/hdb1
    vga = 0x31a
    append = "selinux=0 splash=silent linux26 resume=/dev/hda1 showopts desktop
    elevator=as"

    image = /boot/vmlinuz
    label = Slackware_10.1
    optional
    root = /dev/hda2
    vga = 773
    append = "hdc=ide-scsi"
    read-only

    image = /boot/vmlinuz
    label = Failsafe_--_SUS
    initrd = /boot/initrd
    optional
    root = /dev/hdb1
    vga = normal
    append = "showopts ide=nodma apm=off acpi=off noresume selinux=0 barrier=off nosmp noapic maxcpus=0 3"

    image = /boot/memtest.bin
    label = Memory_Test
    optional
    append = ""

    Again, I took that Slack lilo.conf directly from my first working install (minus two lines: change-rules and reset) and it worked fine. Now, I can only boot from floppy to get into Slack.

    The error message I receive is:
    kernel panic - not syncing: VFS: Unable to mount root fs on unknown - block (3,2)

    Thanks again!

    I may just try to put GRUB on there and see what happens!

    Dan

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Newbie deek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Fort Wayne, IN
    Posts
    248
    Ok, I switched over to GRUB now. Here is my menu.lst file:

    default 0
    timeout 8
    gfxmenu (hd1,0)/boot/message

    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: linux###
    title SUSE LINUX 9.2
    kernel (hd1,0)/boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hdb1 vga=0x31a selinux=0 splash=silent linux26 resume=/dev/hda1 showopts desktop elevator=as
    initrd (hd1,0)/boot/initrd

    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: floppy###
    title Floppy
    root (fd0)
    chainloader +1

    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: failsafe###
    title Failsafe -- SUSE LINUX 9.2
    kernel (hd1,0)/boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hdb1 showopts ide=nodma apm=off acpi=off vga=normal noresume selinux=0 barrier=off nosmp noapic maxcpus=0 3
    initrd (hd1,0)/boot/initrd

    title Slackware 10.1
    kernel (hd0,1)/boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hda2 vga=773 hdc=ide-scsi

    Obviously, I added the last two lines...

    I am going to see if this works.
    Dan

  6. #5
    Linux Newbie deek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Fort Wayne, IN
    Posts
    248
    Ok, well, grub seems to work just fine for this dual-boot setup. I know all you suggested was "replace lilo with grub", but that was just what I needed to do...thanks!

    Now, the question, why is this the case? Why does grub work and lilo didn't? Just curious...

  7. #6
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Barrie, Ontario
    Posts
    219
    There are two reasons I said to migrate from LILO to GRUB:

    1) LILO is relatively old, while GRUB is newer...
    2) GRUB is a bit more flexible and easier to configure...

    It's not that LILO is incapable of doing what you wanted to do, just that GRUB can do it easier, as you undoubtedly figured out.
    Blog - KB5UMQ - Linux User #272983
    3 Rules:
    1) "It doesn't work..." is simply not useful information.
    2) Don't cross post!
    3) If you are asking for help, start by telling us your distro/os and version.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •