Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
well, since jamd doesn't come with dev tools and i am not inclined to install them I may have to stick with moz 1.2.1 - the only thing i don't ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    556

    well, since jamd doesn't come with dev tools and i am not inclined to install them I may have to stick with moz 1.2.1 - the only thing i don't like about it is that I can't copy and paste from a browser window into a composer link when I working on my webpages.

    It had mplayer plugin support and the java support also.

  2. #12
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Queens, NY
    Posts
    1,319
    The output is about three long lines at best.
    The best things in life are free.

  3. #13
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Hmmm... When I compiled Mozilla 1.3 from source, I got several hundred lines of output. Maybe there is a verbose switch to mozilla or something similar?

  4. #14
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Queens, NY
    Posts
    1,319
    Yea, like I said before, nothing was compiled from source. The amount of error lines that come out from running Mozilla 1.4 is minimal. I really don't want to go back to using a previous version so it looks like I'll have to keep searching for an answer. I'd like to thank all those that have helped thus far.
    The best things in life are free.

  5. #15
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Did you try Blackdown's JRE?

  6. #16
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Queens, NY
    Posts
    1,319
    Is Blackdown another Java vendor? A lot of Debian users were using Blackdown Java.
    The best things in life are free.

  7. #17
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Queens, NY
    Posts
    1,319

    Problem Fixed

    I downloaded the new Java (1.4.2) from Sun and created a link to the new plugin file (ns610-gcc32). It was also necessary for me to install libgcc1 in order for the plugin to load apporpriately.
    The best things in life are free.

  8. #18
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    556
    I have 1.4.1 and nothing I seem to do works at getting it to work with mozilla 1.4. Did you previoulsy have 1.4.1? Perhaps I should upgrade.

  9. #19
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Queens, NY
    Posts
    1,319
    If you are referring to Java 1.4.1, yes, you do need to upgrade to version 1.4.2. As I stated in the earlier post, this version contains a new plugin called "ns610-gcc32" that you should link to the mozilla plugin. It is also recommended that you have "libgcc1" in order for this to work correctly.
    The best things in life are free.

  10. #20
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    556
    ok, i will look into that, thanks for the info.

    Upgrading seems to test fine and work but it doesn't produce the other plugin location as you said, I will have to do more research I guess. That's a good start though.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •