Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
Hmm, since it uses xorg try and configure it with Code: xorgconfig...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157

    Hmm, since it uses xorg try and configure it with
    Code:
    xorgconfig
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    NC, USA
    Posts
    43
    Well, first off I should start by saying I'm posting this from within Ubuntu, and thanks for all the help.

    xorgconfig didn't work... however, dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg launched a big configuration script and I wasn't to sure what tot ell it a few times, but apparently I did something right.

  3. #13
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    o well I'm glad you got there in the end
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    17
    I got the same problem!

    What was your exact codeline in the terminal?

    (sorry, i'm a newbee)

  6. #15
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Quote Originally Posted by trommas
    I got the same problem!

    What was your exact codeline in the terminal?

    (sorry, i'm a newbee)
    I think the command was
    Code:
    dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  7. #16
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    Boot with the kernel options 'noapic noacpi noapm'. This fixes freezes on login with Ubuntu. I'm not sure which one of them does it, though...I'll get back to you on that later. I fixed it quickly on a box at work at quittin' time on Friday.

    /boot/grub/menu.lst:

    Code:
    title ...
    root ...
    kernel ...all the stuff there... noapic noacpi noapm
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  8. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by trommas

    I think the command was
    Code:
    dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg

    Thanks for the code line

    It launched a major script, as mentioned above.. But I can't seem to get it right. The problem persists.

    Another newbee question: How do I boot with kernel options? (I want to try out noapic, noacpi and noapm)

  9. #18
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    Quote Originally Posted by trommas
    Quote Originally Posted by trommas

    I think the command was
    Code:
    dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg

    Thanks for the code line

    It launched a major script, as mentioned above.. But I can't seem to get it right. The problem persists.

    Another newbee question: How do I boot with kernel options? (I want to try out noapic, noacpi and noapm)
    Sorry...was short-handed there. Append them to the kernel line in your /boot/grub/menu.lst. Make sure to edit the one that you boot from (I think the default is the second from the bottom of that file). I can post the default one with my edits tomorrow at work, though...the Ubuntu box is there.
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  10. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by trommas
    Thanks for the code line

    It launched a major script, as mentioned above.. But I can't seem to get it right. The problem persists.

    when it asks you if you want to auto-detect video hardware, say no and select the 'vesa' driver....this only seems to happen on breezy...dapper worked fine with my nvidia 6800 but breezy didnt recognize it...

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •