Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Hello! I recently installed RH 9.0 on my server with it booting to GUI. But I realize now that I want it to boot to console or text mode instead. ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    7

    HELP!! I dont want to boot to GUI anymore...want text


    Hello!

    I recently installed RH 9.0 on my server with it booting
    to GUI. But I realize now that I want it to boot to console
    or text mode instead. I only want to go to GUI when I type "startx"

    How do I fix this problem?

    Thank you in advance!!

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    908
    As root, edit /etc/inittab.

    Look for this line:
    id:5:initdefault:
    And change it to:
    id:3:initdefault:
    serzsite.com.ar
    "All the drugs in this world won\'t save you from yourself"

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    7
    really? Its that simple?
    I kinda figured that out when I was trying to understand
    the boot process, but I thought there would be more!

    So all my settings should still be the same then when
    it boots to text mode?

    Thanks!!!!!

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    908
    Yes. You're only changing the runlevel.

    For you to understand better, these are the runlevels:
    0 - halt
    1 - single user mode
    2 - It's supossed to be multi-user without networking (not used really)
    3 - multi-user
    4 - configurable, I think some distros use it for something.
    5 - X11 using KDM/GDM or whatever session manager you use
    6 - reboot
    serzsite.com.ar
    "All the drugs in this world won\'t save you from yourself"

  6. #5
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    forums.gentoo.org
    Posts
    1,817
    Quote Originally Posted by kingpin2051
    So all my settings should still be the same then when
    it boots to text mode?
    Yes, pretty much. During boot, all of the lines with [OK] in green are the result of a bunch of script files that (with slight differences between distros) reside in /etc/rc.d/*. The difference between runlevel 3 (text console) and runlevel 5 (graphic console) is the difference in the contents of /etc/rc.d/rc3.d and /etc/rc.d/rc5.d (I'm not at my Linux machine so I can't confirm that this is all exactly right, but it should be close enough for you to understand the point). It is possible to arrange things so that there are differences between runlevel 3 and runlevel 5 other than the graphic display: that is, you could have certain servers run only in runlevel 5, etc and I don't think that running startx will change that. To be certain of having the same settings (other than coordinating rc3.d and rc5.d) would be to, instead of running startx from runlevel 3, you could use the command 'init 5'. That will result in a configuration exactly as it would be if /etc/inittab had initdefault set to 5. And that same command with the appropriate number can be used for the other runlevels as serz listed in the previous post.
    /IMHO
    //got nothin'
    ///this use to look better

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    7
    Thanks!

    I just want to make sure that the apps and settings that I setup in
    the gui will still work in text mode.

  8. #7
    Linux Guru sdousley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,790
    Quote Originally Posted by serz
    For you to understand better, these are the runlevels:
    0 - halt
    1 - single user mode
    2 - It's supossed to be multi-user without networking (not used really)
    3 - multi-user
    4 - configurable, I think some distros use it for something.
    5 - X11 using KDM/GDM or whatever session manager you use
    6 - reboot
    though.... for the default runlevel NEVER use 0 or 6. else ur computer will just turn off on boot or simply reboot
    "I am not an alcoholic, alcoholics go to meetings"
    Registered Linux user = #372327

  9. #8
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Just a note, Slackware uses runlevel 4 (not 5) as the one that loads X11 and whatever loginmanager you use.

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  10. #9
    Linux Guru sdousley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,790
    Quote Originally Posted by dylunio
    Just a note, Slackware uses runlevel 4 (not 5) as the one that loads X11 and whatever loginmanager you use.

    dylunio
    That's because slack is stupid.

    *runs and hides*
    "I am not an alcoholic, alcoholics go to meetings"
    Registered Linux user = #372327

  11. #10
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    908
    I think that Slackware is the only distro that does that..
    serzsite.com.ar
    "All the drugs in this world won\'t save you from yourself"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •