Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17
Thanks for all the help, I tried adding another CD player, but wouldnt work either. I think it may be a firmware or software problem. Same with the floppy. I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    mur
    mur is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    13

    Thanks for all the help, I tried adding another CD player, but wouldnt work either. I think it may be a firmware or software problem. Same with the floppy. I don't know what to do to fix this. But I guess there really is just no way to do it. I guess what I'll probably end up doing is just taking the HD out and getting one of those converters from 2.5" HD to 3.5". Does anyone know where I can get those around town. I would prefer to not pay shipping for something so cheap. Office Depot?

    Thanks for the Help,
    Mur

  2. #12
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    What is wrong with the cd and floppy?
    Are they physically damaged.

    You said "around town", what town would that be.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  3. #13
    mur
    mur is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    13
    Well, when I put a floppy into the floppy drive and click the a: drive in windows, the floppy spinns and makes a bunch of noise, then after like 2 minutes it says."Please instert a disk" and the CD drive will spin, but I dont know if that is when i click the drive like on the floppy or not. So, I dont know whats wrong. It would seem like if both are moving its gotta be a software problem. I got it used, so of course I don't have any of the CDs but I know that there was a sticky drink spilled on it. But i cleaned most of it off the keyboard and drives.

  4. #14
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Have you tried booting from the floppy or cd.

    Go to www.bootdisk.com for a bootdisk.
    They have Linux bootdisks.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  5. #15
    mur
    mur is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    13
    I tried booting from the DSL file "bootusb 0.8" or somthing like that it worked on my friend's desktop.

    By the way, when I said around town, I just meant a store, not on the internet. Such as Best Buy or Office Depot.

  6. #16
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    bootusb.8, what is that cd, usb stick, floppy?
    Won't do much good if it is a usb stick, and you can't boot rom usb.
    Can this laptop boot from a floppy?

    Best buy should have any hardware that you would need. If they don't have it, somebody from the Geek Squad should be able to refer you to somebody that does.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  7. #17
    mur
    mur is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    13
    I assume that I can boot from a floppy in the BIOS, I can order the Floppy, CD and HD in order of boot. But in Windows I can only view the Floppy and HD in My Computer. And that file is a floppy disk. I could maybe try another file.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •