Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Hi, Im not totally new to Linux. I have in the past on last system installed a few distros of Linux without any problems. Well I just built a new ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    10

    Cant install any linux on my new system


    Hi,
    Im not totally new to Linux. I have in the past on last system installed a few distros of Linux without any problems. Well I just built a new ssytem and no distro will work.
    I have Win XP installed on the primary mater drive on ideo.
    I tried vector and peanut and neither of then showed my drives properly.
    And they give me a ERROR ERROR cannot find the xxxxxxxx.bz2 for either even though know I have DLed the iso properly and confirmed the md5sum.
    I also tried the latest Mandrak which has always been a breeze in the past but nw it just hangs after I hit enter to enter the install. Nothing but I blank screen.
    ANy ideas?

    P4 2.8 800 mhz fsb
    Abit IC7 motherboard
    dlink ethernet card
    OCZ ddr400 ram
    LG CD-rom and lite on CD-rw
    ati 9700 pro vid card.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Have you tried RedHat or Gentoo?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    10
    Well Itried RedHat but it was buggy on my last system and I found it slow.
    Gentoo I havent had the nerve to try. The install looks pretty harsh. But Im considering that or Debian or Slackware next.
    Im thinking thought that this has something more to do with my system than the distros themsleves.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    I'm also thinking that it goes deeper than distros, but it would be easier to debug on Gentoo, since it's more verbose.
    I really have no idea what's wrong with vector and peanut, but then I haven't tried them, on the other hand. Anyway, when you install Mdk, try pressing Ctrl+Alt+F[1-4] to see if you can switch VT after it appears to have hung.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    10
    Ok I will try that.
    In the mean time I just did a search on Mandrake forum and someone had mentioned it might be due to having 1 GB of RAM. It doesnt make sense that that would be a problem but I want to try and confirm or deny this first. Im certainly not removing my RAM.

  7. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    That won't be a problem. If you have that much, then you should certainly compile your kernel with high memory support for it to be able to use all your memory in the most efficient way, but it won't be a problem even without high mem support.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    10
    I just found this from the Mandrake erreta.

    http://www.netikka.net/tmb/9.1/

    Seems it has to do with a framebuffer problem or something.

    "the VESA framebuffer problem that hangs systems with 1024 MB of RAM or more... "

    Im going to give this a try just in case.

  9. #8
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    556
    another idea is to try the knoppix live cd. if it works, you can install it to your hd if you like, if not, you have a really cool live cd to keep. hardware recog may not be exact, but it is usually pretty close

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •