Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
It seems that I have been having trouble installing any of he latest Linux distros. I traced the problems to a mandrake forum where they mentioned that comps with a ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    10

    Is his bug same for all latest linux?


    It seems that I have been having trouble installing any of he latest Linux distros. I traced the problems to a mandrake forum where they mentioned that comps with a 1GB of ram have some vesa frame buffer problem which causes the install to hang. I havent had luck installing any nversion of linux on my new system, wheras I didnt have any trouble with my last one.
    Anybody else heard about this. SO far I have only heard mention of this in reference to MDK 9.1.

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    10
    In other words have any of you had any luck installing Linux o a system with more than 1GB of Ram.

  3. #3
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    All you need to do is disable the frame buffer. Almost all distros have a way of turning it off, usually by specifying nofb to the kernel options. If you press some F<n> buttons at the installation boot loader, it should display some description for you.

  4. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,284
    video=vga16:off i believe.

    as that is passed(AFAIK) to the kernel in most distro's you should be ok.


    Jason

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    10
    I wish I had known this earlier. I went and installed slackware 9.0
    Now i have new problem with slack but I will post it in another thread.

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    556
    I installed Jamd just fine on my box and gentoo and I have over 1gb of ram.

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    10
    Cool,

    I just finally got Slackware installed and after I choose Linux to boot from lilo a get a blank screen.

  8. #8
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    766
    press enter at ur blank screen as i think linux shoudl be default. once it stops doing stuff press ctrl+alt+f1 and login. from here try settign ur default bootloader to grub which uses a text based bootloader instead of graphical.

    also try sending that commadn about vo framebuffer to ur kernel at startup. Could someone else post up the way to do this coz i catn remember

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •