Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Ok so I just got a new workstation, and I have it set up to boot into dos, but then I would really like to run linux from there, which ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    181

    Booting linux from dos?


    Ok so I just got a new workstation, and I have it set up to boot into dos, but then I would really like to run linux from there, which I believe is possible with a program I installed with slackware? My setup is raid with scsi and I was wondering if I need lilo still if I want to run linux. Really, how can I get dos to boot linux, or is it just not gonna work? Thanks for any help!
    Registered Linux user #390336

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Whitstable, Kent, England
    Posts
    136
    I don't believe this is possible as if you were running it from DOS you would be running it is an application, not an OS. The reason you require to boot straight into linux is due to the fact it needs complete control of the system and apps run ontop of it, not the OS sitting ontop of another OS.
    The biggest security threat is the user.

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    home
    Posts
    796
    What you need is loadlin. It will boot Linux from DOS.

  4. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    181
    Valan I installed loadlin in slackware but I dont know how to use it.
    Registered Linux user #390336

  5. #5
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    home
    Posts
    796
    Read the docs that came with it. There is more than likely a README file, which is probably supposed to be read.

  6. #6
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    181
    Lol, you could just say rtfm.
    Registered Linux user #390336

  7. #7
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    home
    Posts
    796
    Funny thing, out of all the times I could say rtfm, I never have before

  8. #8
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    114

    Question

    Is it possible to use LoadLin with Windows XP?

    What about new Linux Distro with 2.6.XX Kernels?

    Is there any attempt to update the program?

    Is it better to use WinLinux (see Ibiblio), Qemu or Vmware Player?

    http://www.winlinux.net

    Thank you.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •