Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
OK......here's the deal. I was just messin around on a test box so this does not really matter anyways, but here is what I did. I installed 2003 server, and ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    8

    No swap space - oh no!





    OK......here's the deal. I was just messin around on a test box so this does not really matter anyways, but here is what I did. I installed 2003 server, and I wanted to dual boot Fedora Core 3. As I was going through, I told Fedora to install to sda, because 2003 server was on hda. As much as I tried, it would not create a swap space on sda, it kept on giving me errors about not being able to create that partition as the primary or something along those lines.

    So......in short I ended up leaving the swap space out. It seems to run "ok" so far, but having swap space has to be so much better. Can I add it now?????

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    104

    SURE

    I am sure you can. If you have a partition made for it then you have to know the /dev/..... Then you just put some info in your /etc/fstab. I don't know the exact command because I don't have a swap partition But if you don't have a swap partition then I would either shrink one of the other partitions using "qtparted" or use a swap file. qtparted is on most Knoppix CDs
    My New years Resolution is 1280x1024

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    8
    But I am going to have to resize this ext3 partition that I have Fedora on now, to make room for the swap right? Is there a free tool that I can use to do that?

    Or if I don't even have to do it, forget it

    Maybe I'm better running without one? The machine does have 768 MB of RAM in it.......................

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru Flatline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    Unless you're going to do something with VERY heavy load, you probably won't need a swap partition with that much memory. I always recommend to have a swap partition "just in case" but since this is a test box, I don't think it's that big a deal.
    There are two major products that come out of Berkeley: LSD and UNIX. We don't believe this to be a coincidence.

    - Jeremy S. Anderson

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    8
    Sweet - I'll just keep it this way then.

    Less work for me!

  7. #6
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    USA, Michigan, Detroit
    Posts
    329
    Because it is a test box I think you should take the time to put a swap space in. If you start hammering on it and chew up the memory you will expierence pain.
    Long live the revolution!
    Have a nice day.
    If you want real change vote Libertarian!

  8. #7
    Linux Enthusiast puntmuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Republic Banana
    Posts
    562
    In http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/topic-46024.html is a post of me how to create a swapfile. That doesn't require any repartitioning or reformatting and works fine.
    I\'m so tired .....
    #200472

  9. #8
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    1,366
    hell, you'll probably be even faster without, since physical memory is faster than swap.
    Operating System: GNU Emacs

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •