Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
I really want to try slackware but everytime I try to creat a partition it says no free sectors available. How do I make some sectors available or get this ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    32

    I really want to try slackware but everytime I try to creat a partition it says no free sectors available. How do I make some sectors available or get this to work?

  2. #12
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,431
    Quote Originally Posted by travis33
    see i only have one partition and that is C: and it has 31 gigs left. How can I just take 10 gigs from that and create another partition.
    You will have to resize the partition. Boot up windows and defragment the partition first, and then you can boot for exampe knoppix and start qtparted and then make the NTFS-partition smaller, leaving room to create a root partition for linux, and probably also swap-partition. This can as well be done inside qtparted if you want it graphical.

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    32
    alright, do i need a swap partition what is it for?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    32
    Right now I am booted into knoppix now how do i open "qtparted"? Thanks for your help so far.

    -Travis

  6. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    32
    Well I opened the terminal and typed in qtparted and the program came up, it said "No devices found. Maybe you are not using root user."

  7. #16
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Open a Root terminal, then type "Qtparted"
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  8. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    32
    it says my hard drive has bad sectors? Also something weird is that in QDParted it says that I am using 25 gigs of my hard drive and windows says I am using like 7 gigs.

  9. #18
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,431
    Quote Originally Posted by travis33
    it says my hard drive has bad sectors? Also something weird is that in QDParted it says that I am using 25 gigs of my hard drive and windows says I am using like 7 gigs.
    Is the disk defragmented?

  10. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    32
    I will run disk defrag. I already ran the chkdisk utility in windows.

  11. #20
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    32
    Alright I did the defragmentation thing and I am going to try qtparted again. Also some people say to save LILO to the MBR and some say not to? Where should I save LILO?

    Thanks so far,
    Travis

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •