Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 20 of 20
Nero can do the job. I haven't used Nero in awhile, so I am assuming they have the option to slow the burning speed....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242

    Nero can do the job.
    I haven't used Nero in awhile, so I am assuming they have the option to slow the burning speed.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    22
    I did a slow burn and no dice.... 4x

    I did discover that my main board could be a problem, brand new shuttle AV49P/PN .

    Didn't I see a supported hardware list somewhere? I lost track of it if so.

  3. #13
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    You said no dice, meaning you get the same error.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    22
    sorry! yes, crc error. I did the slow burn with FC3 (FC4 sites are to busy right now!) Seeing that I didn't even waste the time trying to slow burn RH9 to try it again.

    If it was hardware wouldn't RH9 have caught it when it probed? As I said before it seems to load okay, just boots to the Kernel panic: Attempting to kill init, when done.

  6. #15
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    What kind of hard drive is this?

    You might be loading the wrong kernel.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  7. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    22
    Drive: WD1200JB (Western Digital 120 GB IDE)
    CPU: Celeron 2.7 cpu
    RAM: 384 MB RAM
    Video Card is a Radeon cam't remember what the numbers are.

    Key board, mouse, monitor are KVM switch.

    I'm off to Mich. in about 30 min. to get married so it will be a week or so before I can work with the machine.

    Input is still appreciated mean while though!

    thanks for responding!

  8. #17
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    You should be able to just hit ENTER with those specs.

    I just installed FC4 yesterday.
    I have
    WD 120 GB IDE hard drive
    ! GB ram(that shouldn't matter)
    P4 Celereon 2.8 Ghz
    SiS 6326 video card(that shouldn't matter)

    None of those differences should be giving you a kernel panic.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  9. #18
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Maybe the video card does have something to do with it.
    nextbox wrote:
    Also with the FC3 could that be somthing wiht my ATI card?


    Almost definitely. I've had previous releases of Fedora Core tank with an ATI card before.
    _________________
    Registered Linux user #270181
    AMD Athlon64 3200+::1GB PC3200 RAM::80GB+120GB SATA::128MB Geforce 6800::16x DL DVDRW
    TechieMoe's Tech Reviews
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  10. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    22
    thanks for replying. I'm back from wedding/honeymoon so I can get back to figuring out what is wrong.

    Anyone I ask face-to-face that has Linux experience seems to think it has to be a hardware issue. I remember seeing a site to check hardware but couldn't find it again so I will Google "linux hardware compatability" until I find it again after I get in the box and write down all that is in there. No OS at all now so I cant take the easy way to get all that info!

    thanks again. meanwhile the Fedora Core 4 sites may be accessable now. They were to busy before!

  11. #20
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    22

    Update

    Okay, I finally got FC4 downloaded, burned, then loaded to the machine I have been attempting to load Linux on and it worked! holy cow I said, then what now I said! lol

    Anyone know any good PDF documentation available for Fedora? Linux newbie oriented...

    I did a google but nothing specific came up.

    Thanks to all those that offered help. I am sure you will see me again.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •