Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18
No screens found error means that your monitors not configured properly. Try changing the vetical and horizontal refresh rate (Check you monitors docs) And check if the screen resolution X ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Engineer Giro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,219

    No screens found error means that your monitors not configured properly. Try changing the vetical and horizontal refresh rate (Check you monitors docs) And check if the screen resolution X is using is also supported by your monitor.

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    4

    installation (sigh)

    I found this string and thought I hit the jackpot. I'm experiencing the same thing. I'm trying to install Mandrake 7.2 and get this...

    Fatal screen error: no screens found. Grr. I've tried running xf86config and loading my monitor (Gateway Vivitron 1776) H and V freqs(30-64 and 50-100), my video card (STB Lightspeed 12 and got the following:

    Data incomplete in file /root/XF86Config
    At least one Device section is required.
    (EE) Problem parsing the config file
    (EE) Error from xf86HandlerConfig file()

    Fatal server error:
    no screens found

    So, I then, not fully understanding why the 'pooter is looking in /root instead of /etc/X11 like I was told, I copied the XF86Config file to root and tried again. No joy. I get the same message as above except for the second (EE) line which says:
    (EE) Screen(s) found, but none have a useable configuration

    and a major batch of what looks like resolution attempts by X windows (I think) preceeds the Data incomplete line. Hmmm. So, as I have installed Linux Mandrake 7.1 before and it worked with the 8514 monitor settings, I tried that, but got this:

    Parse error on line 311 of section Monitor in file /root/XF86Config
    "31.5" is not a valid key word in this section

    Instead of the "Data incomplete" line. Admittedly, the flavor of XFree86 I have is old (4.0.1 dated July 2000), but I thought it should still work.
    Any ideas? Thanks, daveb673

  3. #13
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Knoxhell, TN
    Posts
    1,078
    could both of you post your XF86Config files? Since your errors are in that file, we need to see what's there.. I'll post the relevent sections of mine as a reference.. it was generated using XFree86 -config

    Code:
    Section "Monitor"
            #DisplaySize      280   210     # mm
            Identifier   "Monitor0"
            VendorName   "CPQ"
            ModelName    "COMPAQ MV520"
            Option      "DPMS"
            HorizSync       37-54
            VertRefresh     50-100
    EndSection
    
    Section "Device"
            ### Available Driver options are:-
            ### Values&#58; [i]&#58; integer, <f>&#58; float, <bool>&#58; "True"/"False",
            ### <string>&#58; "String", <freq>&#58; "<f> Hz/kHz/MHz"
            ### &#91;arg&#93;&#58; arg optional
            #Option     "SWcursor"                  # &#91;<bool>&#93;
            #Option     "HWcursor"                  # &#91;<bool>&#93;
            #Option     "NoAccel"                   # &#91;<bool>&#93;
            #Option     "ShowCache"                 # &#91;<bool>&#93;
            #Option     "ShadowFB"                  # &#91;<bool>&#93;
            #Option     "UseFBDev"                  # &#91;<bool>&#93;
            #Option     "Rotate"                    # &#91;<str>&#93;
            #Option     "VideoKey"                  # [i]
            #Option     "FlatPanel"                 # &#91;<bool>&#93;
            #Option     "FPDither"                  # &#91;<bool>&#93;
            #Option     "CrtcNumber"                # [i]
            Option      "DRI" "True"
            Identifier  "Card0"
            Driver      "nvidia"
            VendorName  "nVidia Corporation"
            BoardName   "Unknown Board"
            BusID       "PCI&#58;1&#58;5&#58;0"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
            Identifier "Screen0"
            Device     "Card0"
            Monitor    "Monitor0"
            DefaultDepth  16
            SubSection "Display"
                    Depth     1
                    Modes   "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
            EndSubSection
            SubSection "Display"
                    Depth     4
                    Modes   "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
            EndSubSection
            SubSection "Display"
                    Depth     8
                    Modes   "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
            EndSubSection
            SubSection "Display"
                    Depth     15
                    Modes   "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
            EndSubSection
            SubSection "Display"
                    Depth     16
                    Modes   "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
            EndSubSection
            SubSection "Display"
                    Depth     24
                    Modes   "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
            EndSubSection
    EndSection
    if you use those as a reference, it should get the *display* working.. the inupt devices you'll have to check yourself, otherwise this post would be even longer...
    Their code will be beautiful, even if their desks are buried in 3 feet of crap. - esr

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    4
    Okay, here's what I have (I had to write it out and then type it in Winduhs):

    CODE:
    Section "Monitor"
    Identifier "Gateway Vivitron at 8514"
    HorizSync 31.5, 35.5
    VertRefresh 50-100
    EndSection
    Section "Device"
    Identifier "Standard VGA"
    VendorName "Unknown"
    BoardName "Unknown"
    Driver "vga"
    EndSection
    Section
    Identifier "STB Lightspeed 128"
    Driver "tseng"
    EndSection
    Section "Screen"
    Identifier "Screen1"
    Device "STB Lightspeed 128"
    Monitor "Gateway Vivitron at 8514"
    Default Depth 8
    Subsection "Display"
    Depth 8
    Modes "640x480" "800x600" "1024x768" "1280x1024"
    Viewport 0 0
    EndSubsection
    Subsection "Display"
    Depth 16
    Modes "640x480" "800x600" "1024x768"
    Viewport 0 0
    EndSubsection
    Subsection "Display"
    Depth 24
    Modes "640x480" "800x600"
    Viewport 0 0
    EndSubsection
    EndSection

    This was produced by xf86config. I then tried "fixing" the HorizSync line by changing it to read 31.5-35.5 . That didn't help either. Now I'm back to the resolution deleted screen dump...no screens found. I have a copy of SuSE 8.0 I'm about to try. Can't be any worse than where I am now... Thanks for the assistance, Dave

  5. #15
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Knoxhell, TN
    Posts
    1,078
    Quote Originally Posted by daveb673
    Code:
    Answer 1 refers to this&#58;
    Section "Monitor"
    	Identifier "Gateway Vivitron at 8514"
    	HorizSync 31.5, 35.5
    	VertRefresh 50-100
    EndSection
    
    Answer 2 refers to this&#58;
    Section "Device"
    	Identifier "Standard VGA"
    	VendorName "Unknown"
    	BoardName "Unknown"
    	Driver "vga"
    EndSection
    Section
    	Identifier "STB Lightspeed 128"
    	Driver "tseng"
    EndSection
    Answer 3&#58;
    Section "Screen"
    	Identifier "Screen1"
    	Device "STB Lightspeed 128"
    	Monitor "Gateway Vivitron at 8514"
    	Default Depth 8
    <cut>
    EndSection
    1. The 'HorizSync' value should be a range of *whole* numbers.. not decimals.. and you should use a '-' not a ','...

    2. in these two sections, delete the first one (or comment it with # at the beginning of each line)... and add "Device" (w/the quotes) after the word 'Section' in the second section

    3. Change your default depth to 16 and make sure in the 16 bpp section the resolution you want to use is listed first..

    hope that heleps..
    Their code will be beautiful, even if their desks are buried in 3 feet of crap. - esr

  6. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    4

    mandrake

    Sigh. Grr. Hmm. I tried all that and Still no joy. I even dumped the Mandrake and tried installing SUSE 8.0 personal. I think the monitor loads correctly, but when I try to startx I get this error: No valid modes found. Screens found, but none have a useble configuration. Do I need to define all values in the device section, and "zero" the ones I don't intend to use?
    Oh, I would have posted my file, but I'm in Winduhs at the moment, and I don't know how to save the file to a floppy so I can cut and paste...

  7. #17
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    You could try changing the setting of the DefaultDepth under Section Screen to lower numbers and see if that helps. That error message looks like it's having problems with your monitor not supporting the mode it's trying to run in.
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  8. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    4

    Mandrake-Linux

    Still no joy. I even bought a new ATI video card (which works quite well, I might add), but I still can't get Linux to work with my monitor. SUSE 8 suggests using a floppy disk with a monitor.inf file for monitors not listed. That changed things a little. Now, when it boots, I end up with a black screen. I can't see anything. I can Cntl Alt Del and reboot, but that's not real useful...

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •