Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
When I installed Mandrake-Linux, I only had disk one of the installation. Also when I finished the package choosing it gave me a message that said 3 or 4 server ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    12

    Mandrake-Linux


    When I installed Mandrake-Linux, I only had disk one of the installation. Also when I finished the package choosing it gave me a message that said 3 or 4 server components had been installed. Two that I remember where MySQL and SAMBA. It asked if I wanted to keep these, I figured that I chose it for a reason and clicked yes. Well, upon booting into Linux I get a command prompt that tells me to log in. When I did, it did nothing so I typed help and got a list of commands. Somehow I think there is something wrong with this picture. Is it the server components I installed or is it me only having disk 1 of the installation?

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer Giro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,219
    There is nothing wrong with this your just in text mode so you have to use commands. Did you install X and KDE? Also im not sure what you mean by servers what about them.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Cowpens, SC
    Posts
    96
    After you log in, try typing "startx" (without the quotes)
    During the setup process, you were asked if you wanted X to start automatically, with a text box for default user and desktop enviroment. You must of told it no

    SAMBA you will probably need, if you hava a network and want to use shares

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    12
    When I type startx I get a screen telling me what I just did then this: Fatal Server Error, No Screens Found.

  6. #5
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    Try running /usr/X11R6/bin/xf86config.
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    12
    It works, but it looks like it just sets up my keyboard, mouse and monitor.

  8. #7
    Linux Engineer kriss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    1,113
    If you did it correctly, everything should work. But you can allways try "xf86cfg" wich might be a little more easier to use..

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    12
    The thing that Sarumont suggested appeared to work until I saved the file. Then I started startx, which proceeded to give me another fatal error telling me that no screens could be found. What is wrong with this thing!?

  10. #9
    Linux User Mado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    255
    Mandrake doesn't always use /etc/X11/XF86Config as the config file. My install of Mandrake uses /etc/X11/XF86Config-4 as the config file. Not sure if that would affect what sarumont said or not.
    Live in the sunshine, swim the sea, drink the wild air...

  11. #10
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    Maybe this:

    Code:
    cp /etc/X11/XF86Config /etc/X11/XF86Config-4
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •