Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
Have anyone tried to install winxp, solaris 10, freebsd and suse on the same harddisk? If yes, please give me a step-by-step guidelines. Which one should I install first? What ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    26

    multiple OS on one hardisk


    Have anyone tried to install winxp, solaris 10, freebsd and suse on the same harddisk? If yes, please give me a step-by-step guidelines.

    Which one should I install first?

    What should I do when suse, freebsd and solaris ask me to install their boot loader?

    How to edit the grub configuration?

    Should I use OSL2000 Boot Manager? I have never use it before.

    Thanks....

  2. #2
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    I have six OS's on my drive. I always use grub when given the choice as I find it to be the best choice for me for several OS's. I install the first one. Then the second, installing grub to the MBR. Then copy the entry for the previous OS's /boot/grub/menu.lst, and paste it into the new grub menu.lst. Then, the next distro, copy the preceeding two into the newer /boot/grub/menu.lst, and so on. Each time you do this, you are telling the boot loader where to find the right files to boot into the chosen OS. Here's a copy of my present /boot/grub/menu.lst to give you an idea of how it's done...

    Code:
    # Modified by YaST2. Last modification on Sat Feb 19 10:43:11 2005
    
    
    color white/blue black/light-gray
    default 0
    timeout 8
    gfxmenu (hd0,7)/boot/message
    
    title Slackware at hda10, kernel 2.4.26      
    kernel (hd0,9)/boot/vmlinuz-ide-2.4.26 root=/dev/hda10 ro 
    initrd (hd0,9)/boot/diag1.img
    savedefault
    
    title Slackware at hda10, kernel 2.6.10 
    kernel (hd0,9)/boot/vmlinuz ro 
    initrd (hd0,9)/boot/initrd.gz
    savedefault 
    
    title Slackware at hda10, kernel 2.6.11.7 
    kernel (hd0,9)/boot/vmlinuz-2.6.11.7 ro 
    initrd (hd0,9)/boot/initrd.gz
    savedefault 
    
    title Vector at hda14, kernel 2.6.11.7      
    kernel (hd0,13)/boot/vmlinuz-2.6.11.7 root=/dev/hda14 ro 
    initrd (hd0,13)/boot/bitmap/boot.bmp
    savedefault
    
    
    title		Beatrix, kernel 2.6.7 
    root		(hd0,11)
    kernel		/boot/vmlinuz-2.6.7 root=/dev/hda12 ro ramdisk_size=100000 lang=de apm=power-off hda=scsi hdb=scsi hdc=scsi hdd=scsi hde=scsi hdf=scsi hdg=scsi hdh=scsi nomce vga=0x317 quiet splash
    initrd		/boot/initrd.img-2.6.7
    savedefault
    boot
    
    title MEPIS at hda5, kernel 2.6.7
    kernel (hd0,4)/boot/vmlinuz-2.6.7 root=/dev/hda5 nomce psmouse.proto=imps quiet splash=verbose vga=791 
    initrd (hd0,4)/boot/initrd.splash 
    savedefault
    
    title MEPIS at hda5, kernel 2.6.9
    kernel (hd0,4)/boot/vmlinuz-2.6.9-2-686 root=/dev/hda5 nomce psmouse.proto=imps quiet splash=verbose vga=791 
    initrd (hd0,4)/boot/initrd.img-2.6.9-2-686 
    savedefault 
    
    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: linux###
    title SuSE Pro 9.1
        kernel (hd0,7)/boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hda8 vga=0x317 splash=silent desktop resume=/dev/hda6 showopts
        initrd (hd0,7)/boot/initrd
    
    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: windows###
    title Windows XP
        root (hd0,0)
        chainloader +1
    One good thing to remember with grub is... think a number behind. hda1 is (hda0,0). hda3 is (hda0,2) and so on.
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  3. #3
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    think a number behind. hda1 is (hda0,0). hda3 is (hda0,2) and so on.
    Probably a typo DapperDan..

    hda1 is hd0,0, and hda3 is hd0,2

    Wouldn't want to mess a newbie up.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    Quote Originally Posted by budman7
    think a number behind. hda1 is (hda0,0). hda3 is (hda0,2) and so on.
    Probably a typo DapperDan..

    hda1 is hd0,0, and hda3 is hd0,2

    Wouldn't want to mess a newbie up.
    I stand corrected. Thanks budman 7.
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  6. #5
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Chicago (USA)
    Posts
    1,028
    Install XP first. XP must be the master (and it automatically overwrites the MBR IIRC).

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Lafayette, LA
    Posts
    3

    What about Vector using LILO

    hey dapper dan,
    I installed win XP, then did Fedora core 4 and tried to install Vector Linux. Vector uses LILO and for the first try, i asked it not to write anything to the MBR. when i restarted i got the grub> prompt. i rebooted with the vector cd and installed LILO since i have no clue how to use the grub prompt. now i know i have fedora but can't use it because there is no option to boot it. I want to install SUSE and freebsd too.
    I have reinstalled Fc4 and grub. i deleted all the partitions of vector. i left a huge chunk of free space on the harddisk to install the other os'es i.e. vector,suse and freebsd. Now, currently all i have is winxp and fc4 and grub. please advise as to how i should proceed.

  8. #7
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Lafayette, LA
    Posts
    3

    next

    now that i have installed the bootloader to the root of the vector installation. i can get into fedora but not vector. i am sure thats what u meant will happen. should i type the commands in the fedora terminal? also my vector root is located on hda10 or (hd0,9) how shud i configure the grub to start vector? please help me.

  10. #9
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    This is my entry in Suse for Vector linux
    Code:
    title Vector
    kernel (hd0,4)/boot/vmlinuz-sata-2.4.29 root=/dev/hda5
    You will have to edit it for your needs
    hd0,4 to hd0,9
    the sata line to whatever your kernel name is.
    hda5 to to hda10

    I don't know why it says sata in the kernel line. I don't have a sata hard drive.

    The file you will have to edit is in Fedora.
    /boot/grub/grub.conf
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •