Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1

    multiple OS on one hardisk


    Have anyone tried to install winxp, solaris 10, freebsd and suse on the same harddisk? If yes, please give me a step-by-step guidelines.

    Which one should I install first?

    What should I do when suse, freebsd and solaris ask me to install their boot loader?

    How to edit the grub configuration?

    Should I use OSL2000 Boot Manager? I have never use it before.

    Thanks....

  2. #2
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    I have six OS's on my drive. I always use grub when given the choice as I find it to be the best choice for me for several OS's. I install the first one. Then the second, installing grub to the MBR. Then copy the entry for the previous OS's /boot/grub/menu.lst, and paste it into the new grub menu.lst. Then, the next distro, copy the preceeding two into the newer /boot/grub/menu.lst, and so on. Each time you do this, you are telling the boot loader where to find the right files to boot into the chosen OS. Here's a copy of my present /boot/grub/menu.lst to give you an idea of how it's done...

    Code:
    # Modified by YaST2. Last modification on Sat Feb 19 10:43:11 2005
    
    
    color white/blue black/light-gray
    default 0
    timeout 8
    gfxmenu (hd0,7)/boot/message
    
    title Slackware at hda10, kernel 2.4.26      
    kernel (hd0,9)/boot/vmlinuz-ide-2.4.26 root=/dev/hda10 ro 
    initrd (hd0,9)/boot/diag1.img
    savedefault
    
    title Slackware at hda10, kernel 2.6.10 
    kernel (hd0,9)/boot/vmlinuz ro 
    initrd (hd0,9)/boot/initrd.gz
    savedefault 
    
    title Slackware at hda10, kernel 2.6.11.7 
    kernel (hd0,9)/boot/vmlinuz-2.6.11.7 ro 
    initrd (hd0,9)/boot/initrd.gz
    savedefault 
    
    title Vector at hda14, kernel 2.6.11.7      
    kernel (hd0,13)/boot/vmlinuz-2.6.11.7 root=/dev/hda14 ro 
    initrd (hd0,13)/boot/bitmap/boot.bmp
    savedefault
    
    
    title		Beatrix, kernel 2.6.7 
    root		(hd0,11)
    kernel		/boot/vmlinuz-2.6.7 root=/dev/hda12 ro ramdisk_size=100000 lang=de apm=power-off hda=scsi hdb=scsi hdc=scsi hdd=scsi hde=scsi hdf=scsi hdg=scsi hdh=scsi nomce vga=0x317 quiet splash
    initrd		/boot/initrd.img-2.6.7
    savedefault
    boot
    
    title MEPIS at hda5, kernel 2.6.7
    kernel (hd0,4)/boot/vmlinuz-2.6.7 root=/dev/hda5 nomce psmouse.proto=imps quiet splash=verbose vga=791 
    initrd (hd0,4)/boot/initrd.splash 
    savedefault
    
    title MEPIS at hda5, kernel 2.6.9
    kernel (hd0,4)/boot/vmlinuz-2.6.9-2-686 root=/dev/hda5 nomce psmouse.proto=imps quiet splash=verbose vga=791 
    initrd (hd0,4)/boot/initrd.img-2.6.9-2-686 
    savedefault 
    
    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: linux###
    title SuSE Pro 9.1
        kernel (hd0,7)/boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hda8 vga=0x317 splash=silent desktop resume=/dev/hda6 showopts
        initrd (hd0,7)/boot/initrd
    
    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: windows###
    title Windows XP
        root (hd0,0)
        chainloader +1
    One good thing to remember with grub is... think a number behind. hda1 is (hda0,0). hda3 is (hda0,2) and so on.
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  3. #3
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    think a number behind. hda1 is (hda0,0). hda3 is (hda0,2) and so on.
    Probably a typo DapperDan..

    hda1 is hd0,0, and hda3 is hd0,2

    Wouldn't want to mess a newbie up.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    Quote Originally Posted by budman7
    think a number behind. hda1 is (hda0,0). hda3 is (hda0,2) and so on.
    Probably a typo DapperDan..

    hda1 is hd0,0, and hda3 is hd0,2

    Wouldn't want to mess a newbie up.
    I stand corrected. Thanks budman 7.
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  6. #5
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Chicago (USA)
    Posts
    1,028
    Install XP first. XP must be the master (and it automatically overwrites the MBR IIRC).

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Lafayette, LA
    Posts
    3

    What about Vector using LILO

    hey dapper dan,
    I installed win XP, then did Fedora core 4 and tried to install Vector Linux. Vector uses LILO and for the first try, i asked it not to write anything to the MBR. when i restarted i got the grub> prompt. i rebooted with the vector cd and installed LILO since i have no clue how to use the grub prompt. now i know i have fedora but can't use it because there is no option to boot it. I want to install SUSE and freebsd too.
    I have reinstalled Fc4 and grub. i deleted all the partitions of vector. i left a huge chunk of free space on the harddisk to install the other os'es i.e. vector,suse and freebsd. Now, currently all i have is winxp and fc4 and grub. please advise as to how i should proceed.

  8. #7
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Lafayette, LA
    Posts
    3

    next

    now that i have installed the bootloader to the root of the vector installation. i can get into fedora but not vector. i am sure thats what u meant will happen. should i type the commands in the fedora terminal? also my vector root is located on hda10 or (hd0,9) how shud i configure the grub to start vector? please help me.

  10. #9
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    This is my entry in Suse for Vector linux
    Code:
    title Vector
    kernel (hd0,4)/boot/vmlinuz-sata-2.4.29 root=/dev/hda5
    You will have to edit it for your needs
    hd0,4 to hd0,9
    the sata line to whatever your kernel name is.
    hda5 to to hda10

    I don't know why it says sata in the kernel line. I don't have a sata hard drive.

    The file you will have to edit is in Fedora.
    /boot/grub/grub.conf
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •