Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24
hrmm, I said without ro . Try this then: title RedHat ES 3 (2.4.21-32.0.1.EL) kernel (hd2,0)/vmlinuz-2.4.21-32.0.1.EL root=LABEL/dev/hdc6 initrd (hd2,0)/initrd-2.4.21-32.0.1.EL.img If it doesn't work try above with root=LABEL/...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157

    hrmm, I said without ro.

    Try this then:
    title RedHat ES 3 (2.4.21-32.0.1.EL)
    kernel (hd2,0)/vmlinuz-2.4.21-32.0.1.EL root=LABEL/dev/hdc6
    initrd (hd2,0)/initrd-2.4.21-32.0.1.EL.img
    If it doesn't work try above with root=LABEL/
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    13
    Sorry, i did a "typo". Iīdid whitout the ro like you said.
    with no success.

    I will try doing a: root=LABEL/
    the first thing iīl do tomorrow and let you know the result.

    FYI:

    Donīt know if itīs matter but.

    Fedora = IDE-channel 1 (slave)
    XP = IDE-channel 1 (master)
    RedHat = IDE-channel 2 (master)

    and there is a Grub on the Fedora ( in the MBR) and a Grub on the RedHat.
    ( in the MBR).

    Fedora + XP = OK
    RedHat = OK
    Fedora + XP + RedHat = ERROR



    /Thx for your help.

    /WikiDude


    Quote Originally Posted by dylunio
    hrmm, I said without ro.

    If it doesn't work try above with root=LABEL/

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    13
    I have tried following switches to Grub, with no success:

    Code:
    root=LABEL/
    and..

    Code:
    root=LABEL/dev/hdc6
    Code:
    ro root=LABEL/dev/hdc6
    The output is the same:

    My RedHat can acctually find hd0 (xp-disc) and hd1 (fedora disc), but not my hd2 ?

    Code:
    ...
    Mounting root filesystem
    mount error 6 mounting ext3
    pivotroot: pivot_root (/sysroot, /sysroot/initrd) failed:2
    umount /initrd/proc failed:2
    Someone...any clues.

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    13
    Something new...

    I did a:
    Code:
     root=LABEL=/
    And that work but the system semms to be "write-protected" ?

    Code:
    updating /etc/fstab unable to open /etc/fstab for writing [b]read only system[/b]
    starts eth0
    starting systemlogger
    ...system frezes
    And yes i also tried:

    Code:
     root=LABEL=/dev/hdc6
    --> fails (kernel panic)
    Code:
     ro root=LABEL=/dev/hdc6
    --> fails (kernel panic)

    Code:
     ro root=LABEL=/
    --> fails

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    13
    Iīve noticed that Grub cant find my initrd when i enter <tab>.
    It will only show my initrd on my hd1 (Fedora) and not from my hd2.
    The same thing is for my kernel (<TAB> will not find my RedHat kernel).

    Why is this ?

    Must i do: kernel /hdc6/wmlinuz....
    Or is there some kind of swith besides the:
    Code:
    root &#40;hd2,0&#41;
    entry ?

    So basicly the system canīt find the proper initrd or kernel with my current settings (or will the auto-complete function only work with hd1 as default).

    Questions, questions but not so many answers.

  6. #16
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Hmm, with the error
    updating /etc/fstab unable to open /etc/fstab for writing read only system
    starts eth0
    starting systemlogger
    ...system frezes
    it seems that it works but has problems writenig the drive.

    What I'd do would be to boot Fedora core with the RH drive in (if this works which it should), then mount the RH drive and open up the /etc/fstab file on the RH disk and remove any ro from the line which regades the / line.


    I hope this works, but i'm not sure since you can boot RH without the other drives.

    you might also want to have a look at RH's grub.conf file to see what it says.
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  7. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    13
    Well, the problem is in both directions i am afraid.
    So i canīt start my Fedora if my new hd3 (RedHat) disc is connected (and that is really strange). I will get the same message like when i try to boot my new RedHat and have my prev. Fedora connected.

    My RedHat grub looks like this:

    #boot=/dev/hdc
    default=1
    timeout=10
    splashimage=(hd0,0)/grub/splash.xpm.gz
    title Red Hat Enterprise Linux ES (2.4.21-32.0.1.EL)

    root (hd0,0)
    kernel /vmlinuz-2.4.21-32.0.1.EL ro root=LABEL=/
    initrd /initrd-2.4.21-32.0.1.EL.img
    title Red Hat Enterprise Linux ES (2.4.21-32.0.1.ELsmp)

    root (hd0,0)
    kernel /vmlinuz-2.4.21-32.0.1.ELsmp ro root=LABEL=/
    initrd /initrd-2.4.21-32.0.1.ELsmp.img
    title Red Hat Enterprise Linux ES (2.4.21-32.ELsmp)

    root (hd0,0)
    kernel /vmlinuz-2.4.21-32.ELsmp ro root=LABEL=/
    initrd /initrd-2.4.21-32.ELsmp.img
    title Red Hat Enterprise Linux ES-up (2.4.21-32.EL)

    root (hd0,0)
    kernel /vmlinuz-2.4.21-32.EL ro root=LABEL=/
    initrd /initrd-2.4.21-32.EL.img
    regards.

    WikiDude

  8. #18
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Hmm, I'm realy puzzeled by your problem, you might want to use a live cd like knoppix or slax and boot it so that you can try and change your /etc/fstab in RedHat.

    The thing is I don't understand how adding RedHat to your grub.conf could stop you running Fedora
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  9. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    13
    Hey !

    Maybe this could be the solution ?

    Here is a guy that had the same problem (?)
    http://lists.slug.org.au/archives/sl.../msg00183.html

    And the answer (and solution ?)
    http://lists.slug.org.au/archives/sl.../msg00186.html

    By default, RH uses volume labels rather than device names to mount its
    partitions. Fedora probably does the same. So /etc/fstab has lines
    like these:

    LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults 1 1
    LABEL=/home /home ext3 defaults 1 2

    You need to change /etc/fstab on *both* to use the device names rather
    than labels, e.g.:

    /dev/hda1 / ext3 defaults 1 1
    /dev/hda2 /home ext3 defaults 1 2
    Sounds like that could be the conflict !
    So Fedora & RedHat (or several RadHat/Fedora ) would result in a conflict on the same PC without changing the fstab. If this is the truth then itīs madness i think. Why invent something like that ?

    I will do some more "googeling" and try this thing the next thing tomorrow.
    Is there any risk that a change as the example could scr*w my system. If soo, is there any nice boot-disc that could bring me a bash shell to let me undo my changes (restore my orignal fstab),.

    regards.

    the dude.

  10. #20
    Linux Guru Flatline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    Make backup copies of anything you're going to futz with and follow the steps (modify the mount points as needed) I outline in this thread to create a grub floppy from one of your existing installations. That way, you'll at least be able to boot to a working system.

    http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/ntopic38472.html
    There are two major products that come out of Berkeley: LSD and UNIX. We don't believe this to be a coincidence.

    - Jeremy S. Anderson

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •