Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
Ahh....sorry u really have to tell me everything eh...hehe here is what it states: file -Ls /dev/md/0 /dev/md/0: empty...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    16

    Ahh....sorry u really have to tell me everything eh...hehe

    here is what it states:

    file -Ls /dev/md/0
    /dev/md/0: empty

  2. #12
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    I really wish that I had a RAID chip on my mobo so that I can check it out how it really works. That really wasn't any of the answers that I was expecting.

    When you set up this RAID array, did you do that in the BIOS, or in a Windows program, or did it just fix itself?

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    16

    raid arrray

    um yeah when i plugged the card in and turned the pC on i configured the hard drive to raid 0 in the bios. and then installed the driver (well it was prompted for my windows when it started)

  4. #14
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    I would have expected the RAID array to appear as a drive, not the individual hard drives.
    I just checked a little about this on the internet, and it appears that the driver isn't really complete. While it can detect the hard drives, it has problems building the RAID array. You might find this mail to the Linux Kernel Mailing List useful to you:
    http://linux.derkeiler.com/Mailing-L...3-07/2277.html

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    16

    applying patch

    I found a patch at http://www.infowares.com/linux/

    it says its for the silicon image 3112 and others including the CMD680 which is mine...

    firstly perhaps u can tell be whether i should give this patch a go
    secondly how do i install it.....??

    p.s. i have minor knowledge of kdevelop if it is needed to compile it to install??

    thanks heaps dolda2000

  6. #16
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    That probably isn't too easy. To install the patch, you need the kernel source code. And after you have installed the patch, you need to compile the kernel and install that new kernel. If you haven't done that before, you might be in over your head.
    If you want to try, though, it is of course possible. There is an earlier post which describes just about every aspect of kernel compiling.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •