Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 33
OK, create a partition using yast, and format it ext2. Don't give it a mountpoint at this stage, once it has been created, mount it with Code: su [root pass] ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #21
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157

    OK, create a partition using yast, and format it ext2. Don't give it a mountpoint at this stage, once it has been created, mount it with
    Code:
    su
    [root pass]
    mkdir -p /mnt/foo
    mount /dev/hda2 /mnt/foo
    then copy over everything that's in /boot over to /mnt/foo with
    Code:
    cp -rf /boot/* /mnt/foo
    once you have done this, backup the contents of /boot someware on your drive as well. Then add this line to your /etc/fstab
    Code:
    /dev/hda2  /boot  ext2  defaults 1 1
    This will settup the new partition as /boot then reinstall grub and fix up the grub.conf accordingly.
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  2. #22
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    64
    I don't have suse. and before i read this post i allready made the partition on hda, making it a reiserfs. will that matter? the partition is hda5

    So, do i log in to mepis live cd, mount the partition which holds the hard drive version of mepis, and then run those commands replacing hda2 with hda5 and ext2 with reiserfs?

    And i add that line to fstab in the hard drive version of mepis?

    Oh, and thanks for all the help

  3. #23
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Quote Originally Posted by squimmy
    I don't have suse. and before i read this post i allready made the partition on hda, making it a reiserfs. will that matter? the partition is hda5
    Sorry i kept forgetting that you didn't have yast
    So, do i log in to mepis live cd, mount the partition which holds the hard drive version of mepis, and then run those commands replacing hda2 with hda5 and ext2 with reiserfs?
    Yes
    And i add that line to fstab in the hard drive version of mepis?
    Yes
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  4. #24
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    64
    How do i reinstall grub correctly? i get this screen:
    http://void02.xs.to/pics/05282/snapshot1.png

    are those settings okay?
    how do i tell it to install to the /boot partition?
    and after the install i am i all set?

  5. #25
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    you don't install it to the /boot partition, you install it to the MBR, but the files are stored in the /boot partition which you should have mounted as /boot
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  6. #26
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    64
    I think i have mounted it as boot. is there a way i can check?

    If i have mounted it, do i just go ahead and install it?

  7. #27
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    if your in the install
    Code:
    mount
    will tell you if it's mounted as /boot

    Or are you doing this form the live cd?
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  8. #28
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    64
    Yes, i can't access linux another way without reinstalling grub which is just a pain seeing as i know that it won't work. (hopefully it will now though)

    what do you mean by

    "if your in the install"? how can i be in the install and type mount without opening the terminal, taking me out of the install?

  9. #29
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Quote Originally Posted by squimmy
    "if your in the install"? how can i be in the install and type mount without opening the terminal, taking me out of the install?
    I'm asking you if you are doing this within the live CD or within the installation?
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  10. #30
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    64
    lol, i thought i answered it i my previous post but i forgot to type it

    yes i am in the live cd. well i went ahead and did it. nothing happened tho when i restarted it. it just went to windows, like the mbr wasn't touched at all.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •