Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Okay, I've installed Fedora 4, looks good, but one problem... XP does not come up in my GRUB menu, and the Other... menu comes up with nothing but an error. ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    5

    HELP! Urgent! XP's gone!!


    Okay, I've installed Fedora 4, looks good, but one problem...

    XP does not come up in my GRUB menu, and the Other... menu comes up with nothing but an error. And when I do select Fedora, it comes up with a heap of errors such as "I/O error with hda1, logical sector 1,2,3,4........". Gulp.

    I'm certain I told the installer to touch nothing but the MBR to change the Xandros LILO to the Fedora GRUB. How do i fix this? hda1 is my 20GB Windows XP disc, hdb1/2/3 is my Linux disk.

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    5
    Just in case you ask, this is my current grub.conf file:

    The installer referred to my XP drive as hda1, and the linux partitions to hdb1, b2, b3...

    # grub.conf generated by anaconda
    #
    # Note that you do not have to rerun grub after making changes to this file
    # NOTICE: You have a /boot partition. This means that
    # all kernel and initrd paths are relative to /boot/, eg.
    # root (hd1,0)
    # kernel /vmlinuz-version ro root=/dev/hdb3
    # initrd /initrd-version.img
    #boot=/dev/hda
    default=0
    timeout=5
    splashimage=(hd1,0)/grub/splash.xpm.gz
    hiddenmenu
    title Fedora Core (2.6.11-1.1369_FC4)
    root (hd1,0)
    kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.11-1.1369_FC4 ro root=LABEL=/ rhgb quiet
    initrd /initrd-2.6.11-1.1369_FC4.img
    title Other
    rootnoverify (hd1,3)
    chainloader +1

  3. #3
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    That grub.conf seems to be a little messed up.

    hda1 = hd0,0 = first partition of primary master
    hdb1 = hd1,0 = first partition on primary slave
    hdb4 = hd1,3 = fourth partition on primary slave

    You said Windows is on hda, but your grub.conf says it is on hdb4.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    5
    So, I should edit this to read:

    #boot=/dev/hda
    default=1
    timeout=10
    splashimage=(hd1,0)/grub/splash.xpm.gz
    hiddenmenu
    title Fedora Core (2.6.11-1.1369_FC4)
    root (hd1,0)
    kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.11-1.1369_FC4 ro root=LABEL=/ rhgb quiet
    initrd /initrd-2.6.11-1.1369_FC4.img
    title Windows
    root (hd0,0)

    chainloader +1?

    Or do I have to specify the kernel and initrd locations for XP too? How do I find these?

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    5
    Okay, it's working now, sort of. I changed the code to this:
    # grub.conf generated by anaconda
    #
    # Note that you do not have to rerun grub after making changes to this file
    # NOTICE: You have a /boot partition. This means that
    # all kernel and initrd paths are relative to /boot/, eg.
    # root (hd1,0)
    # kernel /vmlinuz-version ro root=/dev/hdb3
    # initrd /initrd-version.img
    #boot=/dev/hda
    default=1
    timeout=10
    splashimage=(hd1,0)/grub/splash.xpm.gz
    hiddenmenu
    title Fedora Core (2.6.11-1.1369_FC4)
    root (hd1,0)
    kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.11-1.1369_FC4 ro root=LABEL=/ rhgb quiet
    initrd /initrd-2.6.11-1.1369_FC4.img
    title Windows
    rootnoverify (hd0,0)
    chainloader +1
    makeactive
    boot


    This works, but when I select Windows, GRUB takes a while (30 sec maybe), where it just says:

    Boting "Windows"
    rootnoverify(hd0,0)
    chainloader +1

    It hangs there for a while before going into Windows. Also, when I boot Linux, I get there errors:

    Red Hat nash version 4.215 starting
    Buffer I/O error on device hda1, logical block 0
    Buffer I/O error on device hda1, logical block 1
    Buffer I/O error on device hda1, logical block 2
    Buffer I/O error on device hda1, logical block 3
    Buffer I/O error on device hda1, logical block 4
    Buffer I/O error on device hda1, logical block 5
    Buffer I/O error on device hda1, logical block 6
    Buffer I/O error on device hda1, logical block 7
    Buffer I/O error on device hda1, logical block 8
    Buffer I/O error on device hda1, logical block 9
    Buffer I/O error on device hda1, logical block 10
    Buffer I/O error on device hda1, logical block 11
    Buffer I/O error on device hda1, logical block 12
    Buffer I/O error on device hda1, logical block 13
    INIT: version 2.85
    ...etc.

    It works, but that doesn't exactly sound good to me.Is this bad? Is there any way I can browse the NTFS partition on that drive?

  6. #6
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    See this page for Ntfs read support.
    http://linux-ntfs.sourceforge.net/rpm/instructions.html
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •