Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
this may seem a retarded question, but does anyone have any sort of idea as to how long a stage 1 install would take on an AMD K7 500mHz 256mb ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Knoxhell, TN
    Posts
    1,078

    Gentoo Stage 1 Install


    this may seem a retarded question, but does anyone have any sort of idea as to how long a stage 1 install would take on an AMD K7 500mHz 256mb ram 512mb swap system?? just curious.. seems to be taking forever just to build the base system....

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    43
    a day...serously

    it will likely take you 3-5 days for a full install

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Knoxhell, TN
    Posts
    1,078
    i take it that is *if* i get everything right on the first try.... oi.. what have i done to myself? :P

  4. #4
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    It will run like butter (assuming that you set some nice optimizations in your CFLAGS and that butter runs well) once you're done. My guess would be about 3-4 days for everything but X and a wm. Add another 1-2 for X and Gnome or KDE, less for a smaller WM.
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  5. #5
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Knoxhell, TN
    Posts
    1,078
    well, i've gotten it to boot.... and i kinda accidentally built X right after i compiled the kernel.... (i built xfree-drm, i think.... point is, it needed X as a dep).. so that won't add any more time... i do have a question about setting up X, though... i ran:
    Code:
    XFree86 -configure
    then added the Mode "1024x768" etc... to the display section, but still get the crappy default res.. any ideas on what to do?

  6. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,284
    you could removing the lower resolution options from your display section, sometimes it will try the first (usually lowest) option first.

    Jason

  7. #7
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Knoxhell, TN
    Posts
    1,078
    thing is, i thought that maybe i could ctrl-alt-'+' or ctrl-alt-'-' to get to the other resolutions, but that didn't work.. i'll try deleting the lower resolutions from the display.. if that doesn't work i'm going to.. erm... get frustrated, cuss, and type all morning until it does work. most likely. that is unless i pass out at the keyboard first..
    Their code will be beautiful, even if their desks are buried in 3 feet of crap. - esr

  8. #8
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Knoxhell, TN
    Posts
    1,078
    ok.. i tried that and X crashed with the following message for me:
    Code:
    (EE) TDFX(0): Virtual height (0) is too small for the hardware (min 200)
    (EE) Screen(s) found, but none have a usable configuration.
    then it exited with the normal "no screens" message... this is starting to make me angry... i like my hard-on-the-eyes-1024x768 resolution, damnit!
    Their code will be beautiful, even if their desks are buried in 3 feet of crap. - esr

  9. #9
    Linux Engineer Giro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,219
    Quote Originally Posted by lordnothing
    thing is, i thought that maybe i could ctrl-alt-'+' or ctrl-alt-'-' to get to the other resolutions, but that didn't work.. i'll try deleting the lower resolutions from the display.. if that doesn't work i'm going to.. erm... get frustrated, cuss, and type all morning until it does work. most likely. that is unless i pass out at the keyboard first..
    A good tip, Dont delete things from config files comment them out

  10. #10
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Knoxhell, TN
    Posts
    1,078
    well, i got the resolution working... it seems that when it detected the monitor model, manufacturer, etc., it didn't exactly pick up on the horizontal and vertical frequencies.. so i had to put the ranges in by hand.. it's amazing what you can learn by reading the f*@#ing manual every now and again... now to figure out what other console stuff i need before i start seriously compiling X software....
    Their code will be beautiful, even if their desks are buried in 3 feet of crap. - esr

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •