Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
I am trying to install Debian (sarge) using the net-installation disk. It boots up alright at startup, prompts me and starts to do its thing, but once it gets past ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    3

    Boot problems


    I am trying to install Debian (sarge) using the net-installation disk. It boots up alright at startup, prompts me and starts to do its thing, but once it gets past initrd.gz the computer reboots. Every time at the same spot. The same thing happens with the floppy boot disk.

    I have trouble with the Knoppix live cd as well. It prompts me to load Knoppix from cd, Then the screen goes black and it just sits there until I reset.

    I have tested both cd's in another computer and they run fine. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Vergil83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    2,407
    perhaps you have some special hardware? when debian (or knoppix) boot you should have the option to boot other kernels
    Brilliant Mediocrity - Making Failure Look Good

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    3
    It does reboot as soon as it tries to load the kernel, it seems. The default is 2.4. I have tried loading it with the 2.6 kernel with the same results.

    As to special hardware, I just dont know. I'd be happy to post my system specs if you want to see them, But I dont know what information is relevant, so you will have to tell me what you need.

  4. #4
    Linux Guru Vergil83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    2,407
    take a look at http://www.debian.org/releases/stabl...installer-args
    you might try
    Code:
    debian-installer/framebuffer=false
    or one of the other ones
    Brilliant Mediocrity - Making Failure Look Good

  5. #5
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Perhaps the default runlevel is set to 6???
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  6. #6
    Linux Guru Vergil83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    2,407
    Quote Originally Posted by smolloy
    Perhaps the default runlevel is set to 6???
    unlikely since it is the install disk
    Brilliant Mediocrity - Making Failure Look Good

  7. #7
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Quote Originally Posted by Vergil83
    Quote Originally Posted by smolloy
    Perhaps the default runlevel is set to 6???
    unlikely since it is the install disk
    That'll teach me to read the post properly Apologies.
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  8. #8
    Linux Guru Vergil83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    2,407
    Quote Originally Posted by smolloy
    Quote Originally Posted by Vergil83
    Quote Originally Posted by smolloy
    Perhaps the default runlevel is set to 6???
    unlikely since it is the install disk
    That'll teach me to read the post properly Apologies.
    still good for a laugh
    Brilliant Mediocrity - Making Failure Look Good

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    3
    It didnt work. Ive tried most of the optional settings that I can find. But since I am having a similar problem with booting from the knoppix cd I doubt it has anything to do with the installer program at all.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •