Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I have installed Fedora core 4 from 4 discs, on a HP machine with 256M RAM, 60G harddrive. I checked the 4 discs by the installation process. After I did ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    4

    grub problem during reboot


    I have installed Fedora core 4 from 4 discs, on a HP machine with 256M RAM, 60G harddrive. I checked the 4 discs by the installation process.

    After I did the installation, it asks me to reboot, and I did. Then I ran into Grub mode, the screen show grub with the flashing cursor on the left hand corner.

    Can someone give some suggestions how to boot the machine?

    Your help is very much appreciated.

    --Li

  2. #2
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    It shows this?

    GRUB_

    and you can't type anything?

    This means that grub was not installed correctly.

    Boot with the FC1 cd and hit ENTER to install, you wil be given some options when FC sees that it is already installed. Click to do an upgrade or repair.
    Either option should fix your problem.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    4

    still have problem

    Thanks a lot for your reply. I tried the repair and upgrade. Somehow I still get into this Grub mode. I installed the Fedora on a Sony machine it was fine. I wonder if it has to do with the machine. I am using HP machine, IDE hard drive.

    Any more suggestions ?

    Thanks a lot.

    --Li

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Chicago (USA)
    Posts
    1,028
    Is it a "grub> " prompt? In that case, it means your GRUB configuration file is missing or corrupt.

    http://www.linuxforums.org/tutorials...ial-19999.html

  5. #5
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    542
    Yeah, just reinstall

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1
    No. Needn't reinstall.

    Just use the grub4dos: http://freshmeat.net/projects/grub4dos/

    Run GRUB.EXE from your bootable DOS floppy, and you can enter Linux, just easy.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •