Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18
so i figured out what i did wrong. in the grub boot loader i had to add root (hd0,hd1) map (hd0) (hd1) map (hd1) (hd0) makeactive chainloader +1 that seemed ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Doylestown, PA
    Posts
    21

    fixed, well kind of...


    so i figured out what i did wrong.

    in the grub boot loader i had to add
    root (hd0,hd1)
    map (hd0) (hd1)
    map (hd1) (hd0)
    makeactive
    chainloader +1

    that seemed to fixthe problem and i can boot to windows, now my problem is it doesn't save those settings so i have to enter that in the GRUB loader. how do i save those settings? stupid question i know but it will not save and i can not find a 'save' setting anywhere. thanks for the help.

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Doylestown, PA
    Posts
    21

    eureka

    ok well i figured it out myself so i guess this thread can be deleted thanks to all that helped me

  3. #13
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496

    Re: fixed, well kind of...

    Quote Originally Posted by craft-tech
    that seemed to fixthe problem and i can boot to windows, now my problem is it doesn't save those settings so i have to enter that in the GRUB loader. how do i save those settings? stupid question i know but it will not save and i can not find a 'save' setting anywhere. thanks for the help.
    To save changes you make at boot, you'll need to write them down and add them to the /boot/menu.lst file if I remember correctly.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Doylestown, PA
    Posts
    21
    i actually just booted in linux and made the changes straight tothe gub.conf file, that seemed to work fine

  5. #15
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Quote Originally Posted by craft-tech
    i actually just booted in linux and made the changes straight tothe gub.conf file, that seemed to work fine
    Ah. grub.conf. One of those files. Haha.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  6. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Doylestown, PA
    Posts
    21
    heheh thank you though

  7. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1

    dual boot on same hard drive

    I am trying to set up a dual boot with windows xp and fedora core 4 on my laptop. When I go in to partition the drive with windows cd inserted, I set up 500 mb for /boot on first partition, 15000 mb for fedora core on second partition, and the rest 60 gb for windows. I then select drive 60 gb's to install windows and it automatically install on c: drive where I had partition /boot to be installed.

    In short, how do I install the 2 os with dual boot on one hard drive.

    tracy

  8. #18
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Hi tlgates !!

    install windows first. during installation, create drives C D E etc... and leave some 'Unpartitioned/free space'.
    now install Linux, in partition management section, select "unpartitioned/free space for installation". installer will create/format partitions itself.

    nothing to do in 'Boot Loader' section. just select default options.
    Dual Boot is default in all distors. you will have dual boot.





    casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •