Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
How can I reinstall LILO after Windows screwed evertything up? I got RedHat 8.0, three instalation disks and a boot floppy. Thanks HWF...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    6

    How to reinstall LILO


    How can I reinstall LILO after Windows screwed evertything up? I got RedHat 8.0, three instalation disks and a boot floppy. Thanks

    HWF

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Lebanon, pa
    Posts
    994
    boot up with the install cd or whatever and get to a console. Then just mount your drives and run "lilo" again and it will load itself back to the mbr.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    6
    So I boot up with the boot floppy and login into the "failsafe" session (which boots to console or something) ther eI just type "lilo". How do I mount drives anyway? I forgot to mention this in the first post, but i am entirely new to linux so...

    Thank you though
    HWF

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    You don't need to mount any drives, the startup scripts will do that for you. Just press CTRL+ALT+F1 to get a text terminal, log in as root (with your root password, of course), and run "lilo". Then you're all set.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Lindenhurst, NY
    Posts
    35
    Hey,

    A little off topic, but if you're already in X, and you press CTRL+ALT+F1, how do you get back into X. I was just fooling around, and couldn't get back in. Just wondering

    Tithefug

  7. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    With standard config, the X server sets itself on the first unallocated VT, usually tty7. Ie. just press ALT+F7.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Lindenhurst, NY
    Posts
    35
    Thanks,

    Worked like a charm!!!

    Tithefug

  9. #8
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Daytona Beach, FL
    Posts
    487
    joe you should know that!
    majorwoo

    Quiet brain, or I\'ll stab you with a Q-tip.

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    6
    OK, I booted up, pressed ctr+Alt+f1, logged on as root, typed lilo, the LILO then "lilo". Same result all the time "no such file or directory"

    Maybe when you say type "lilo" you mean more then just type lilo, something a person like me would not eve think about... Anyway, maybe I did not have lilo installed in the first place. I looked around on the forum and found certain topics where people talk of GRUB being the boot loader in RH 8. Maybe this is my case. If so, how do I reinstall that?

    Thank you,
    HWF

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    6
    Also, Alt + F7 doesn't work either...

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •