Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Right now I am dual booting with XP Home and RH 9.0. If I want to add FC4, should I creats a /swap partition for it like I did RH ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    9

    How many /swap are needed?


    Right now I am dual booting with XP Home and RH 9.0. If I want to add FC4, should I creats a /swap partition for it like I did RH or just use the already existing one?

    160 GB Total Hard Disk Space

    80 GB - XP Home

    20 GB - RH 9.0
    1 GB - RH /swap

    20 GB - FC4
    1 GB - FC4 /swap???????

  2. #2
    Linux Guru anomie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,692
    Should be ok to use existing swap for both. Remember to copy the /etc/fstab entry for swap and use the same entry in the /etc/fstab for the new installation. (Note: I am talking about only the swap entry, not the whole file.)

  3. #3
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    When you install FC4, FC4 will detect the existing swap partition and ask you if you want to use that, just say yes.
    Good to go.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  4. #4
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    401

    Why waste space?

    Why waste 1 GB of HD space?

    How many RAM do you have? More RAm you have, less swap space you need...

    For example I have 1 GB of RAM... I use "only" 256 MB of swap space...

    Maybe your two swap partitions can be join into a only one, shared between you two Linux installations...
    When using Windows, have you ever told "Ehi... do your business?"
    Linux user #396597 (http://counter.li.org)

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    9
    I have 2GB of pc3200.

  6. #6
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    1,366
    you don't need a swap...you will be faster if you don't have on one...if you make one, comment it out in /etc/fstab and you can always turn it on manually when you need it, with, eg
    Code:
    swapon /dev/hda3
    replacing hda3 with whatever your swap is...
    Operating System: GNU Emacs

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •