Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
alright well i already have slackware and and xp on my machine, but i kind of want to have FC4 on here too, i already have some unallocated space, is ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    98

    tri-booting


    alright well i already have slackware and and xp on my machine, but i kind of want to have FC4 on here too, i already have some unallocated space, is there anything special i need to know to tri-boot, or do i just stick the cds in the here hit install on unallocated space

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    1,366
    stick the cds in there and install, at the part of the installation for the boot loader just skip and don't install a boot loader and manually add your new installation to your already existing grub.conf or lilo.conf...
    Operating System: GNU Emacs

  3. #3
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    forums.gentoo.org
    Posts
    1,817
    Quote Originally Posted by genesus
    ...at the part of the installation for the boot loader just skip and don't install a boot loader and manually add your new installation to your already existing grub.conf or lilo.conf...
    I think a better strategy is to have the bootloader installed on the /boot or / partition of the new distro. That way you will have a completely installed boot configuration file to refer to so that when you add the new distro to your boot configuration, you won't miss any kernel parameters. Also, you will have the option of chainloading the new distro which has other advantages.
    /IMHO
    //got nothin'
    ///this use to look better

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    98
    i like the first idea better, just cuz it sounds simpler, where do u go 2 add another OS 2 the boot loader

  5. #5
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    1,366
    that's true, if it doesn't automatically detect your other oses just copy over the entries from your other conf file!
    Operating System: GNU Emacs

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    98
    alright so i installed red hat, and on the boot menu it added hda1 to it but u cant boot to it, and i tried to add red hat at control center -> sys. admin. -> boot manager, but i couldnt figure out how to, also i need something like fdisk so i can see what the partition is called that i installed red hat on (i just used the "use existing free space" option)

  7. #7
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    1,366
    look in your /etc/fstab file and see which /dev/ its mounting to /, which is your root filesystem
    Operating System: GNU Emacs

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    98
    /dev/hda5 swap swap defaults 0 0
    /dev/hda2 / ext2 defaults 1 1
    /dev/hda6 /usr ext2 defaults 1 2
    /dev/hda7 /opt ext2 defaults 1 2
    /dev/hda8 /home ext2 defaults 1 2
    /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom iso9660 noauto,owner,ro 0 0
    /dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy auto noauto,owner 0 0
    devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0

    im pretty sure none of those are my red hat partitions, any other ideas on finding out wat partition it is?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •