Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 37
The joy of segfaults...backing the CFLAGS all the way down, and portage still segfaulted. Enter: FreeBSD5.1. Page faults during installation. Last night: Debian 3.0 and everything's happy....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #21
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682

    The joy of segfaults...backing the CFLAGS all the way down, and portage still segfaulted. Enter: FreeBSD5.1. Page faults during installation. Last night: Debian 3.0 and everything's happy.
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  2. #22
    Linux Engineer Giro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,219
    Hey dudes dont use i686 there used for up2date pc's try -O3 -mcpu=i486 or i386.

  3. #23
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    That was a typo...I had i486 and tried i386, as well.
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  4. #24
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    41
    And god said "let there be linux"
    Shhhh, don't tell Bill

  5. #25
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Knoxhell, TN
    Posts
    1,078
    i still wanna see if it can be done on an old 486 or 386... without Seg Faults... or Sig 11 (same thing, no?)
    Their code will be beautiful, even if their desks are buried in 3 feet of crap. - esr

  6. #26
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    Yeah...that's the same error. I have another P1 machine sitting over there...when I get my Debian box ready (i.e.- making sure sshd starts at boot and the BIOS continues on keyboard error), I'll try Gentoo on that.
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  7. #27
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Knoxhell, TN
    Posts
    1,078
    i read something somewhere (it's late and i can't remember the site) about the Gentoo CD loading its base system completely into RAM.. this takes about 40MB.. so you would need at least 32 + swap or 64 + swap to do the install... just a bit of a heads-up...
    Their code will be beautiful, even if their desks are buried in 3 feet of crap. - esr

  8. #28
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    Yep...just read that myself...so I'll try FreeBSD 5.1 again.
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  9. #29
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Knoxhell, TN
    Posts
    1,078
    will the old motherboards even *hold* that much RAM?? i seem to remember a low (by today's standards) RAM limit on an old Cyrix 486DX2/50 i had..
    Their code will be beautiful, even if their desks are buried in 3 feet of crap. - esr

  10. #30
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    Not sure about the RAM capacity of these boards...

    But the Debian machine (K6-166/32MB RAM) is running, free of everything but CAT5 and power, under my bed. Apache is installed, and it's running well as a server.

    The P133/16MB RAM has slack on it, but is running like molasses in January...I'll be working on it throughout the week. [/list]
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •