Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
I have a major question, I think I messed up installing Fedora Core 4. I have Windows XP installed on my main hard drive on the first partition (. This ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    25

    Did I Mess Up?


    I have a major question, I think I messed up installing Fedora Core 4.

    I have Windows XP installed on my main hard drive on the first partition (. This evening I tried installing Fedora Core 4 on my other secondary hard drive.

    After the install I tried to boot Linux but all I get is this:

    Code:
    Searching for Boot Record from IDE-1...OK
    GRUB
    Then it just does nothing...

    What can I do, do I have to install Linux all over again or is there a workaround for this?

    Any feedback is appreciated.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    Try booting from the FC cd's and perform a "repair install"
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    25
    Well, too late. It's no big deal. I already formatted. I am just gonna try again for the third time....It's the charm, right?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    25
    Alright, I tried reinstalling again. And I got the exact same error. Do you have any clue what I might have done wrong?

    Here is the current configuration on my hard drives. Linux is installed on the second one, I just can't really boot from it...


  6. #5
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Chicago (USA)
    Posts
    1,028

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    25
    Okay, thanks. I plan to work on this tomorrow.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    25
    Okay, I read the tutorial about manually configuring GRUB. I had a few problems and I am gonna try and see if I can create the GRUB boot diskette like it says.

    The wierd thing is that I don't have a floppy drive ... I do have an Iomega Zip drive, though. Would this change anything? Can it still work?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •