Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 5 of 5
I bought a Dell PC Intel® Pentium® 4 Processor 630 w/HT Technology (3.0GHz,800FSB), Memory 2GB Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM at 400MHz (4x512M) 2GB4 Keyboard Dell USB Keyboard Monitor 19 inch ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    9

    getting a little frustrated...need some help


    I bought a Dell PC

    Intel® Pentium® 4 Processor 630 w/HT Technology (3.0GHz,800FSB),
    Memory 2GB Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM at 400MHz (4x512M) 2GB4
    Keyboard Dell USB Keyboard
    Monitor 19 inch digital Flat Panel display
    Video Card 256MB PCI Express™ x16 (DVI/VGA/TV-out) ATI Radeon X600 SE HyperMemory
    Hard Drive 160GB Serial ATA Hard Drive (7200RPM) w/DataBurst Cache™
    Floppy Drive and Media Reader 13 in 1 Media Card Reader
    Mouse Dell® 2-button USB mouse
    Network Card Integrated Intel® PRO 10/100 Ethernet
    Modem 56K PCI Data Fax Modem DFAX
    CD ROM/DVD ROM Dual Drives: 16x DVD-ROM Drive + 16x DVD+/-RW w/dbl layer write capability DV16DVR
    Sound Card Sound Blaster® Live! 24-bit ADVANCED HD™ Audio


    So far, I've tried to install Mandriva 2005 LE, Mandriva 2006, Red Hat Enterprise (Fedora core 4), Ubuntu, Debian Sarge and Knoppix and Suse9.1. Knoppix will work fine booting off of the DVD. As soon as I try to run any of these OS's off my HDD my screen turns black apon boot-up (Except knoppix...see below).
    Right now I can boot Suse in failsafe mode but staring at the command prompt gets kinda boring real fast. Obviously something is wrong with my monitor configuration. After all the text zips by...it seems to go immediately to "power-save" mode.... the green light on the on/ off button turns to yellow if I boot Suse or any other distro off of the HDD.

    Is there any commands I can give at the prompt (while booting in text mode) that would straighten this mess out?

    I have been able to install knoppix 4.0 on my HDD and run it ok... but GAWD, that Debian looks like crapola and it appears to only like running at low res.

    Am I stuck with a nasty looking Debian release ?...or can I hopefully get Suse, Xandros or Red Hat Enterprise to ever live peacefully with my monitor?

    any tips or tricks?

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast puntmuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Republic Banana
    Posts
    562
    I found a HOWTO on the Susewiki site. You'll need to install the kernel sources as well as some programs to compile (gcc etc ...). You can do that on the console using yast.

    After that (or if you already have these installed) download the ati binary driver from the ati site. The page takes care of reconfiguration of your X as well:

    http://www.susewiki.org/index.php?ti...r_Installation
    I\'m so tired .....
    #200472

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    9
    Thank you...this should keep me occupied for awhile..

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    13

    Hope this helps

    I use Debian, and ran into a simular problem (I am a newbie too), and found that
    I had to edit /etc/X11/XF86Config-4 (make a copy (use cp command) first ... just in case).
    There is a monitor section make sure the
    HorizSync
    VertRefresh
    match your monitor, also make sure
    Option "DPMS"
    is in there.
    Unfortunately the ed command is less than obvious to use, so do a
    man ed
    first to find out about it. I usually just edit one line at a time
    2,12n will display lines 2 through 12
    5c will let you overlay (change) line 5 when you want out of change mode,
    use a line containing only a period .
    1,$w writes the datset back out ($ means last line in file)
    q quits

    good luck...

  5. #5
    Linux Engineer psic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    1,205
    Just to add to what Speckham wrote, I think Suse uses Xorg instead of XFree86, which means you don't have the /etc/X11/XF86Config-4 file, in it's place is /etc/X11/xorg.conf, but everything else is exactly the same.

    Also, you will have to be root to edit it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •