Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
On my computer, I had installed Windows 98. I created a new partition on my drive and installed Suse Linux 9 on it. I used the GRUB boot loader. It ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    11

    Cool Reinstalling windows removes GRUB


    On my computer, I had installed Windows 98. I created a new partition on my drive and installed Suse Linux 9 on it.
    I used the GRUB boot loader. It was working fine. Then for a reason that would be too long to explain I reinstalled windows which wrote over the MBR. I can no longer get in Linux, though Partition Magic shows it's still there. How do I change the MBR so I can boot Linux and Windows (now XP)? Oh I forgot to mention: I don't have the install disks anywhere and I don't want to buy them again.

  2. #2
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Yeah, that silly Windows OS will overwrite the MBR every time.

    If you have access to a Linux box, you could create a grub boot floppy and use it to reinstall grub. I keep a couple of them on hand at all times. Read up on how to make one here:

    http://www.gnu.org/software/grub/man...UB-boot-floppy

    Another option would be to boot with your Suse install CD. I think it might give you a repair option in there somewhere. It's been a while since I've played with Suse, so I don't remember for sure.

    Hope this helps.

  3. #3
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Nerderello wrote a great tutorial explaining how to remedy your situation.

    http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/t93...d-edition.html

    It may seem a bit complicated but if you just follow it step-by-step you should be fine.


    If you could download the install cds again, they come in really handy.
    Go to www.distrowatch.com and look in the Suse section for what you need.
    If you are on dial-up or can't burn an iso, check www.linuxcd.org they have really cheap linux cds.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Quote Originally Posted by evan89
    Oh I forgot to mention: I don't have the install disks anywhere and I don't want to buy them again.
    oops... I missed that part.

    If it were me, I wouldn't want to run any OS without having the installation disks handy. Maybe you can get them as suggested by budman7.

  6. #5
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Hey, just thought of another option. You should be able to reinstall grub using a Knoppix CD.

  7. #6
    Just Joined! _Ali_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    3

    With knoppix ?

    HOw can I do it using knoppix ?

  8. #7
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Quote Originally Posted by _Ali_
    HOw can I do it using knoppix ?
    Okay, try this for restoring grub to the MBR:

    Boot the Knoppix CD, go to a terminal, determine the root partition of your linux system, then mount it "dev" option enabled, with write permissions. If the filesystem isn't mounted you'll need to mount it like this (be sure to change "hda1" and "hda" to match the root location/device in your own system):

    Code:
    sudo mount -o dev,rw /mnt/hda1
    if it's already mounted, remount it like this:

    Code:
    sudo mount -o remount,dev,rw /mnt/hda1
    now, restore grub like this:

    Code:
    sudo chroot /mnt/hda1 grub-install /dev/hda
    if the chroot method doesn't work, try remounting as outlined above and do:

    Code:
    sudo grub-install -root-directory=/mnt/hda1 /dev/hda
    If that doesn't work, post back and we'll try something else.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •