Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Ok, I have two questions. The first is if I'm installing a third os, and already have a swap partition for my second os (both linux), do I need to ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux User oosterhouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Posts
    318

    Installing third os on system.


    Ok, I have two questions. The first is if I'm installing a third os, and already have a swap partition for my second os (both linux), do I need to create one again?

    Second question: In Knoppix, to partition using qtparted, I clicked on /dev/hda/ to partition it, and it brings up this dialog that it checks, but everytime it brings it up it freezes at 20%. Any ideas why this is happening or an alternative I can use?

  2. #2
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    Quote Originally Posted by oosterhouse
    Ok, I have two questions. The first is if I'm installing a third os, and already have a swap partition for my second os (both linux), do I need to create one again?
    No. Just tell the new install where your existing swap is and it will use it.

    Second question: In Knoppix, to partition using qtparted, I clicked on /dev/hda/ to partition it, and it brings up this dialog that it checks, but everytime it brings it up it freezes at 20%. Any ideas why this is happening or an alternative I can use?
    i Know a lot of folks will disagree but I've been leary of qtparted since my Fedora Core 2 days. If you have a Windows partition, you might want to install Partition Magic. I keep a Windows XP partition on my Hard Drive just to use Partition Magic for installing Linux distros.
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  3. #3
    Linux Guru bryansmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    /Ontario/Canada
    Posts
    2,619
    Depending on what distro you plan on installing as your third one, there may be a fully functioning partitioner in the installer.

    Bryan
    Looking for a distro? Look here.
    "There can be no doubt that all our knowledge begins with experience." - Immanuel Kant (Critique of Pure Reason)
    Queen's University - Arts and Science 2008 (Sociology)
    Registered Linux User #386147.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux User oosterhouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Posts
    318
    Does Slackware 10.2 have a partitioner I can use?

  6. #5
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    Quote Originally Posted by oosterhouse
    Does Slackware 10.2 have a partitioner I can use?
    Yes. See the [uel=http://www.slackbook.org/html/installation-partitioning.html]Slackbook[/url]...
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  7. #6
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    Yes. See the Slackbook...

    (Why does the 'edit' feature not work sometimes?)
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  8. #7
    Linux User oosterhouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Posts
    318
    Don't know, but thank you for the link.

  9. #8
    Linux Guru bryansmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    /Ontario/Canada
    Posts
    2,619
    I don't know if you can resize partitions safely with the Slackware partitioner (cfdisk?), so if you need to resize an already existing partition, you may want to look for another solution. I could be wrong though (doesn't happen alot ).

    Dapper Dan: I swore the edit option only didn't work for me. One day it will, the next it won't.

    Bryan
    Looking for a distro? Look here.
    "There can be no doubt that all our knowledge begins with experience." - Immanuel Kant (Critique of Pure Reason)
    Queen's University - Arts and Science 2008 (Sociology)
    Registered Linux User #386147.

  10. #9
    Just Joined! starrats's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Kent, OH
    Posts
    52

    Thumbs up multiple OS's

    I have on one tower a windows partition along with SuSE 9.3 Pro, and on my other tower I have FC3 and slackware 10.1, all are with grub as my boot loader. Eventually I will have both towers united, and will have other distro's on the 1st tower mentioned.

  11. #10
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    Quote Originally Posted by bryansmith
    Dapper Dan: I swore the edit option only didn't work for me. One day it will, the next it won't.
    Same here. Most of the time it works but every now and then when you click on 'edit' nothing happens...
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •