Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18
It worked but when i restarted the computer the changes were gone. While in knoppix though i did as you said, and i thought it did save because i closed ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    16

    Hmmm


    It worked but when i restarted the computer the changes were gone. While in knoppix though i did as you said, and i thought it did save because i closed and reopened the file twice and the / was there. When i restarted though it still froze, then I put in the live cd and the / was gone. Also my fstab file changed a bit. It now reads:

    /proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
    /sys /sys sysfs noauto 0 0
    /dev/pts /dev/pts devpts mode=0622 0 0
    /dev/fd0 /mnt/auto/floppy auto user,noauto,exec,umask=000 0 0
    /dev/cdrom /mnt/auto/cdrom auto user,noauto,exec,rp 0 0
    #Added by KNOPPIX
    /dev/hda1 /mnt/hda1 ext3 noauto,users,exec 0 0
    #Added by KNOPPIX
    /dev/hda2 none swap defaults 0 0

  2. #12
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Are you sure that you edited the fstab file for the hard disk and not the livecd.?
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    16

    Thats a good point

    I found the fstab file on my hardrive, it was in /mnt/hda1/etc/fstab
    So then i opened the Konsole logged in as root and entered:

    vi /mnt/hda1/etc/fstab

    It opened a different file that looks like this:

    # /etc/fstab: filesystem table.
    #
    # filesystem mountpoint type options dump pass
    /dev/hda1 / ext3 defaults,errors=remount-ro 0 1

    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
    /dev/fd0 /floppy vfat defaults,user,noauto,showexec,umask=022 0 0
    usbfs /proc/bus/usb usbfs devmode=0666 0 0
    sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
    tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
    /dev/cdrom /cdrom iso9660 defaults,ro,users,noexec,noauto 0 0
    /dev/dvd /dvd iso9660 defaults,ro,users,noexec,noauto 0 0
    # Added by KNOPPIX
    /dev/hda2 none swap defaults 0 0

    Sorry about that. But please help me, i would really like to use linux without having to wait for my cd drive to spin up every 10 seconds.

    Thnx, Vik

  4. #14
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Change the options part so it looks like

    Code:
    noauto,users,exec
    Instead of
    Code:
    defaults,errors=remount-ro
    The rest looks good.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    16
    It wont let me write the changes because it says it is read-only. I am looged in as root though. It says, when i hit ZZ to add a ! but that doesnt work.

  6. #16
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    You have to make it writable first by right-clicking on the hard disk icon o the Live Knoppix desktop.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  7. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    16

    I was close

    haha i read somewhere that you had to right click to make it writable, i kept trying on the file itself. Thnx i made the hard drive writable i am now going to try editing the file like you said.
    Thnx Vik

  8. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    16

    wah

    It got further than the devfs error (although it still said the same thing) then some colored text started coming everythign seemed to be working and suddenly it read restarting. It was too fast for me to read the whole screen but anyways it restarted and now it freezes again at the same spot it use to.
    Do you think i should just reinstall knoppix, or will this same thing happen again?

    I used the knoppix live cd to look at my fstab file again it looks like this:

    # /etc/fstab: filesystem table.
    #
    # filesystem mountpoint type options dump pass
    /dev/hda1 / ext3 noauto,users,exec 0 1

    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
    /dev/fd0 /floppy vfat defaults,user,noauto,showexec,umask=022 0 0
    usbfs /proc/bus/usb usbfs devmode=0666 0 0
    sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
    tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
    /dev/cdrom /cdrom iso9660 defaults,ro,users,noexec,noauto 0 0
    /dev/dvd /dvd iso9660 defaults,ro,users,noexec,noauto 0 0
    # Added by KNOPPIX
    /dev/hda2 none swap defaults 0 0

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •