Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
I'm trying to install knoppix. I use the command knx2hd. (I first press control-Alt-F1) It tells me to partition my hard disk I select the drive and then the screen ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    16

    Error using cfdisk


    I'm trying to install knoppix. I use the command knx2hd. (I first press control-Alt-F1)

    It tells me to partition my hard disk
    I select the drive and then the screen goes black and at the bottom it says
    "Opened disk read-only - you have no permission to write"

    then i press enter and get the next error
    "FATAL ERROR: Cannot get disk size
    Press any key to exit cfdisk"

    Then it takes me back to the menu where i choose to partition my hard disk.

    thnx

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast deltaflyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    577
    try doing it as root, at the bash prompt just type root,press enter, then root as the password. then try cfdisk

    andy
    SLOMO: acer extensa 5235 2.2ghz,2gb ram 160gb hdd wireless
    SPEEDY: homebrew desktop,Amd x2 dualcore,2gb ram,500gb +1tb( 2x500gb) hdd suse 11.3,32mb fibreline
    registered linux user #401845

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    16
    ok from the bash promt i can get into cfdisk.

    How do i use this thing though?

    I tried making my whole drive my primary and when i try to install knoppix it still says i need to partition it.

    I have a empty 15 gig hard drive btw

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Enthusiast deltaflyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    577
    if i remember correctly, knoppix needs/requires 3 partitions. one for /root, one for swap & one for /home. (been a while since i used cfdisk)to start,click create,make your root at least 1gb (or more,may need room for expansion) swap needs to be at least 512mb (or double your ram) & the rest can be used as /home. once finished write changes to disk then continue with install.(think i got it right,working from memory someone correct me if i'm wrong)

    good luck

    andy
    SLOMO: acer extensa 5235 2.2ghz,2gb ram 160gb hdd wireless
    SPEEDY: homebrew desktop,Amd x2 dualcore,2gb ram,500gb +1tb( 2x500gb) hdd suse 11.3,32mb fibreline
    registered linux user #401845

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    16

    WOrking....but not

    Ok it seems that linux didnt like it when i tried installing text way but i did get it installed, I shut down the computer after it installed and when i tried to turn it back on it freezes at:

    umount: devfs: not mounted

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    16

    Does anyone Know?

    Im using a laptop incase that helps at all

    The lines it reads are:
    mount: unknown filesystem typt 'devfs'
    alps.c: Enabline harware tapping
    umount: devfs: not mounted


    It stops there I don't know whats wrong.
    Thnx, Vik

  8. #7
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    You have a error in your fstab file.
    You could fix this by booting up with your knoppix livecd and editing the /etc/fstab file .
    Mount the partition and make it writable by right-clicking on it.
    Code:
    vi  /etc/fstab
    Hit " i " to bring you to INSERT mode
    Substitute reiserfs or whatever is correct for devfs.
    Hit ESC to bring you back to COMMAND mode, type "ZZ" to quit and save your work.


    Or you could just reinstall, using qtparted.

    A /home is not necessary.
    A swap partition is not necessary depending on the amount of ram you have.
    256 or more, you should not need it.

    A / partition is absolutely necessary
    Last edited by budman7; 02-17-2006 at 07:31 PM.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    16
    Hey

    What should I substitute devfs for?
    My fstab file looks like this:

    /proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
    /sys /sys sysfs noauto 0 0
    /dev/pts /dev/pts devpts mode=0622 0 0
    /dev/fd0 /mnt/auto/floppy auto user,noauto,exec,umask=000 0 0
    /dev/cdrom /mnt/auto/cdrom auto user,noauto,exec,rp 0 0
    #Added by KNOPPIX
    /dev/hda1 ext3 noauto,users,exec 0 0
    #Added by KNOPPIX
    /dev/hda2 none swap defaults 0 0


    Vik

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    16

    O i forgot

    I forgot to mention, I have 3 partitions

    01 is ext3 2.93GB (this is where i have linux installed)
    02 is linux-swap 509.88MB (I only have 128 mb memory)
    03 is free 10.64GB

  11. #10
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    In the line for /dev/hda1 you don't have a mount point.
    Put a " / " in there.

    It should look like

    Code:
    /dev/hda1  /  ext3 noauto,users,exec 0 0
    Use vi to do this as described above.
    When you want to put the / in there, hit "i " to bring you to INSERT mode, put the slash in the appropriate spot.
    Hit ESC to bring you back to COMMAND mode. Type ZZ to quit and save your work.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •