Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
can anyone help me understand the disk notation in GRUB? My situation: 3 disks 1 IDE 120GB NTFS for Data (2 partition -1 logical) No OS 1 SATA (1st drive) ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    6

    GRUB menu.lst (chainloader) - help needed


    can anyone help me understand the disk notation in GRUB?

    My situation:
    3 disks
    1 IDE 120GB NTFS for Data (2 partition -1 logical) No OS
    1 SATA (1st drive) 120GB (2 partitions) 1st has XP
    1 SATA (2nd drive) 80GB GRUB and SUSE 10

    When I set 1st boot priority in BIOS to SATA it boots to XP, however, if remove all boot priorities GRUB loads and I can select SUSE and the world is good. However, if I try to select XP from GRUB I get ntdlr missing type errors.

    here is a section of my menu.lst


    color white/blue black/light-gray
    default 0
    timeout 8
    gfxmenu (hd2,1)/boot/message

    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: linux###
    title SUSE LINUX 10.0
    root (hd2,1)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/sdb2 vga=0x31a selinux=0 resume=/dev/sdb1 splash=silent showopts
    initrd /boot/initrd

    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: windows###
    title WindowSUX
    chainloader (hd1,1)+1

    title Windows1
    rootnoverify (hd1,1)
    makeactive
    chainloader +1

    and some other info

    BIOS-provided physical RAM map:
    CPU: After generic identify, caps: 0383fbff c1c3fbff 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
    CPU: After vendor identify, caps: 0383fbff c1c3fbff 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
    Boot video device is 0000:02:00.0
    ide: Assuming 33MHz system bus speed for PIO modes; override with idebus=xx
    ide0: BM-DMA at 0xf000-0xf007, BIOS settings: hda:DMA, hdb:DMA
    ide1: BM-DMA at 0xf008-0xf00f, BIOS settings: hdc:DMA, hdd:DMA
    Probing IDE interface ide0...
    hda: Maxtor 6Y120L0, ATA DISK drive
    ide0 at 0x1f0-0x1f7,0x3f6 on irq 14
    hda: max request size: 128KiB
    hda: 240121728 sectors (122942 MB) w/2048KiB Cache, CHS=65535/16/63, UDMA(133)
    hda: cache flushes supported
    hda: hda1 hda2
    Probing IDE interface ide1...
    hdc: HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-4163B, ATAPI CD/DVD-ROM drive
    ide1 at 0x170-0x177,0x376 on irq 15
    hdc: ATAPI 79X DVD-ROM DVD-R-RAM CD-R/RW drive, 2048kB Cache, UDMA(33)
    SCSI device sda: 240121728 512-byte hdwr sectors (122942 MB)
    SCSI device sda: 240121728 512-byte hdwr sectors (122942 MB)
    SCSI device sdb: 156312576 512-byte hdwr sectors (80032 MB)
    SCSI device sdb: 156312576 512-byte hdwr sectors (80032 MB)
    ohci1394: fw-host0: SelfID received outside of bus reset sequence

    much obliged if anyone could help.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539
    If you look in the tutorials section of these forums you'll find a great little Grub tutorial written by Nerderello. It should sort you out.
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

  3. #3
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Which partition is your XP on?

    Primary Master=hda1 or hd0,0
    Primary slave=hdb1 or hd1,0
    Secondary Master=hdc1 or hd2,0
    Secondary slave=hdd1 or hd3,0

    All of those are the first partitions on that drive.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    6
    XP is on my first SATA on the first partition = hd0,0?
    SUSE is on my second SATA with GRUB = hd2,0?

    not sure about the notation yet thats why I put ? (nube)

    when I use the following I get NTLDR missing error

    title Windows1
    rootnoverify (hd0,0)
    makeactive
    chainloader +1

  6. #5
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    The syntax looks correct.
    When I went to check my entry fo XP to verify that yours was correct.
    This is what mine looks like.
    Code:
    title Windows
        chainloader (hd0,0)+1
    I found an example in the grub documentation.
    Code:
    title Windows NT / Windows 95 boot menu
         root        (hd0,0)
         makeactive
         chainloader +1
    you could try either one.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    6
    I have tried both. Either way I get missing NTLDR

    does this info help? fdisk -l reveals

    NO OS Disk /dev/hda: 122.9 GB, 122942324736 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 14946 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/hda1 * 1 2197 17647371 7 HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/hda2 2198 14946 102406342+ 7 HPFS/NTFS

    XP Disk /dev/sda: 122.9 GB, 122942324736 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 14946 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/sda1 * 1 1147 9213246 7 HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/sda2 1148 14945 110832435 f W95 Ext'd (LBA)
    /dev/sda5 1148 14945 110832403+ 7 HPFS/NTFS

    Disk /dev/sdb: 80.0 GB, 80032038912 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9730 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/sdb1 1 129 1036161 82 Linux swap / Solaris
    /dev/sdb2 * 130 9730 77120032+ 83 Linux

  8. #7
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Have you tried

    hd1,0
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    6
    Yes and many others out of desperation and lack of knowledge. Its driving me nuts.

  10. #9
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    It is possible then that ntldr isn't there for grub to point at.
    Solution=Boot with XP disk, when you get to the prompt, select "R" for repair, when you get to the command prompt, type "fixmbr".
    That will replace ntldr.
    Now you will have to reinstall grub.
    Boot with the Suse disc in, when you get to the installation prompt, there should be an option to let you rescue the current installation of Suse.
    Select the repair option, select to just repair grub.
    You should be good to go.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  11. #10
    Linux User muha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    290
    I don't know if this applies to you but i had to hide and map my two harddisks.
    Here's what i have in my grub-windows entry to get it to load windows xp:
    (as root):
    cat /boot/grub/menu.lst

    title Windows XP
    map (hd0) (hd1)
    map (hd1) (hd0)
    unhide (hd1,0)
    hide (hd0,0)
    rootnoverify (hd1,0)
    chainloader +1
    makeactive
    Now what? You have Linux installed and running. The GUI is working fine, but you are getting tired of changing your desktop themes. You keep seeing this "terminal" thing. Don't worry, they'll show you what to do @
    <~ http://www.linuxcommand.org/ ~>

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •