Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
hi there i've got a slight problem... when i installed my gentoo linux i started working on it right away to get some stuff working. then my intrnet at home ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! linduxed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Sweden, Järfälla
    Posts
    87

    no cdroms!


    hi there
    i've got a slight problem...
    when i installed my gentoo linux i started working on it right away to get some stuff working. then my intrnet at home broke so i left linux for a while. later when i got back to it i noticed that my cdrom were both down!
    ive checked the cdroms and they're fine as well as fstab.

    what should i do

    P.S ill try to post any files any files you'd like to see.

  2. #2
    Linux User
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    370
    cdroms were down in the sense you could not mount them?
    can you post any error messages that you get??
    Fixing Unix is better than working with Windows.
    http://nikhilk.homedns.org/projects/index.html

  3. #3
    Just Joined! linduxed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Sweden, Järfälla
    Posts
    87
    I aint home so i cant post an exact error message but i know that it complained about that it couldnt find any mountpoints for the cdroms and something else...i think.

    i've checked fstab, mtab and some other *tab. As far as i know the fstab's alright (sorry havn't configured any other *tabs).

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    93
    are you sure you have the mount points for the cdrom that you specified in fstab??
    example: /mnt/cdrom ???

  6. #5
    Linux User
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    370
    yeah...make sure you have the directory /mnt/cdrom else it will complain...and try mounting it again.
    Fixing Unix is better than working with Windows.
    http://nikhilk.homedns.org/projects/index.html

  7. #6
    Just Joined! linduxed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Sweden, Järfälla
    Posts
    87
    well these are my two cdrom lines in fstab:

    /dev/cdroms/cdrom0 /mnt/cdrom iso9660 noauto, ro, user, unhide 0 0
    /dev/cdroms/cdrom1 /mnt/cdrom2 iso9660 noauto, ro, user, unhide 0 0

    the first one is a dvdplayer, but that shouldnt make any difference.
    the second is a cd-rw which i want to be able to write with...

    P.S. am i correct that all mounting stuff is defined in fstab?

  8. #7
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Knoxhell, TN
    Posts
    1,078
    fstab is used to automount drives at boot and to define how to mount drives if you just specify the drive or directory on the mount command line.. you can override the options in fstab with the mount command line.. AFAIK fstab is a set of guidelines, not set in stone rules..

  9. #8
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Is that exactly how it says in your fstab? In that case it's no wonder it doesn't work. The mount options are not allowed to be seperated by spaces.

  10. #9
    Just Joined! linduxed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Sweden, Järfälla
    Posts
    87
    no, it's separated by "tab-taps". its just that i didnt type em out, sorry.

    i checked the errormsg yesterday, and just as i said before it complains about "mountpoint does not exist".

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    5
    I have been having a problem also.
    Same error.
    I can mount CDs and Windows hard drive under root but not any other user.
    I am guessing it is a permission thing but can't figure out how to change it.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •