Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
hi to all I can't get my modem connected to the internet here are some data about my modem Internal PCI PCI Slot 4 (PCI bus 2, device 1, function ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Cairo
    Posts
    17

    very new user needs help regarding Modem


    hi to all
    I can't get my modem connected to the internet

    here are some data about my modem

    Internal PCI

    PCI Slot 4 (PCI bus 2, device 1, function 0)


    * when I run the command: sbin/lspci
    I get this data about the modem :
    HSF 56K HSFi MODEM


    * also I can get the same data from the option autodetect the modem under : configuration ---->Hardware ----->HardDrake

    *here are other data from:
    configuration---->KDE----->Information------>IO - Ports

    IO - RANGE
    a 000-a007


    can someone please try to help in some detail as I'm very new in Linux

    NB I'm using Mandrake Linux 9.1

    thanx

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    That's a so called WinModem. If you had had a real modem, it would have worked without a glitch. However, for a WinModem you need to get special drivers. Personally, I stay away from that kind of hardware, so I don't know exactly where to get it, but try http://www.linmodems.org/.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Cairo
    Posts
    17
    @ Dolda2000
    thanx for reply
    I decided to change the modem
    can you please advice me a tested kind of modem to buy

    thanx a lot

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Cairo
    Posts
    17
    thanx
    Idownloaded a driver from www.linmodems.com
    but , I can't browse the net
    I get the message
    can't find host name
    My ISP uses mandatory proxy
    I configured the proxy from KDE Control Center as:

    www.xxxxxxx.com:8080 - where 8080 is the port

    but still the problem exists

    any idea

    thanx

  6. #5
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    When do you get that error, exactly?

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Cairo
    Posts
    17
    @ Dolda2000
    thanx for your contineous help

    these are the steps I went :

    * I used the Internet Dial-up Tool KPPP , to connect to the internet , then
    I get a window denoting that I'm logged to the internet

    * then I opened Konqueror web browser , and put this adress:
    www.linux.com <enter>

    after few seconds I get this message:

    ==========

    An error occured while loading: http://www.linux.com
    Timeout on server
    connection was to www.linux.com at port 80

    ===========

    from the above I guess that the problem is in the proxy , becausewhen I configured the proxy ( under Mandrake control center -----> cong. proxy)
    I put 8080 as a port ??!!

    I don't know the right way to confgure the proxy -Ididn't use to do this before ( InEgypt there is no proxy for internet - now I live outside Egypt )

    NB I use Mndrake Linux 9.1


    thanx a lot

  8. #7
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    766
    konqueror will be usign its own proxy settings. so u need to fidn the settigns for it. (prob under settigns menu?)

    u might want to find a new ISP, that sounds like a REAL pain to deal with.

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Cairo
    Posts
    17
    @ Hellmasker
    thanx for the precious informations

    I did it
    now I`m writting to you under Linux

    one more question please
    which browser supports most languages ( including Arabic ) ?

    thanx

  10. #9
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    I would believe that most browsers do these days, and I can personally guarantee that Mozilla does (since I've seen it do that with my own eyes).
    If there is anything that could be a problem, it would be if you don't have arabic fonts installed (then, naturally, no browser will be able to display arabic characters...). However, most distros come with fonts for almost all languages, so it's probably not a problem.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •